Need to buy a DVI cable - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-20-2007, 12:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default Need to buy a DVI cable

Hello All

A simple dummy question. (most likely)

On a new system build I will be using a Samsung 931B LCD. It only came with a VGA cable and I'd like to buy a DVI cable from Newegg with the rest of my build. (I think I'll save on shipping getting it all together)

I'll be using the onboard video from this motherboard.
Newegg.com - BIOSTAR TForce TF7025-M2 AM2 NVIDIA GeForce 7025 Micro ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail

What cable do I need to get?

This is what I was considering, I just needed 3-6" and wanted to get black so it matched the rest of the build.
Newegg.com - KINAMAX 6 ft. DVI Dual link Gold Plated Connectors Cable Model CB-DVIM - Retail

Any help is appreciated.
__________________

Shafra is offline  
Old 09-20-2007, 12:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Need to buy a DVI cable

Actually, any DVI cable will do.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-20-2007, 12:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default Re: Need to buy a DVI cable

So the one above for $6 is fine for what I need?

I just saw some different models listed with more or less pins etc. I really hate to have to spend shipping mailing back the wrong cable
Shafra is offline  
Old 09-20-2007, 10:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Need to buy a DVI cable

6 bucks seams cheap, i have never been able to find one under 20$
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Will my HD work with this cable? Herringtrader Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-01-2007 01:32 PM
"A network cable is unplugged"; only, not your average issue BeratE Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 12 08-24-2007 06:19 PM
answer me this.. LAN cable DOESNT WORK with certain PCs. clever_j Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 05-26-2007 01:23 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.