Need to add a Hard Drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2009, 07:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Default Need to add a Hard Drive

I have a Dell Dimension L1000R desktop computer. My hard drive is almost full. It is a Seagate 18 GB, IDE. I have already upgraded the RAM to the most it will hold.

The only slot I have available is right above the 3.5" floppy drive. Will a hard drive fit into this slot?

Could you please recommend a Hard Drive? I only need around 20-40 GB since I hope to be able to buy a new computer sometime late next year. I mostly use my computer for online homework.
__________________

dazzlenet is offline  
Old 12-07-2009, 07:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Need to add a Hard Drive

yes it will fit, depending on the case you'll either need to screw or clip it into place.

You'll find that 80-160gb drives are priced roughly the same...I'd grab something like this:
Newegg.com - Western Digital Caviar Blue WD1600AAJB 160GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache IDE Ultra ATA100 3.5" Internal Hard Drive -Bare Drive
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-07-2009, 08:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Default

The 3.5" floppy disk looks like it clips in. There are no extra clips where I would install the hard drive. Do the drives install from the front of the computer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
yes it will fit, depending on the case you'll either need to screw or clip it into place.

You'll find that 80-160gb drives are priced roughly the same...I'd grab something like this:
Newegg.com - Western Digital Caviar Blue WD1600AAJB 160GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache IDE Ultra ATA100 3.5" Internal Hard Drive -Bare Drive
Thanks for the suggestion. How do I determine if my CD-ROM is set at Master or Slave?
dazzlenet is offline  
Old 12-08-2009, 02:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Need to add a Hard Drive

Take a look at how the jumpers are set.

example: Yours may vary from this layout but the generally have a map of the jumper settings on the drive itself.

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!! My hard drive will not boot! ehc68 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 15 01-29-2009 04:33 PM
Hard drive noise Asterix Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 05-10-2008 04:03 PM
Problem with Hard Drive lettering in DUAL BOOTING PC Rastafari Microsoft Windows and Software 7 03-03-2008 04:38 PM
Hard drive randomly disappearing Gooms9 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 11 05-18-2007 08:19 PM
Hard Drive Question Parky-RFC Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 04-28-2007 09:49 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.