my new RAM stick isnt working - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2006, 11:18 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Zyzyoro
Default

oh. let me clarify.

i have 3 RAM sticks.

2 - 512mb
1 - 1024mb

i have 4 DIMM slots.

they're placed in my motherboard in this order:

512 - 512 - 1024
1st - 2nd - 3rd (slot)


and.. would an ASUS mobo have 2 DDR and 2 DDR2?
__________________

__________________
<--Comp down-->
I\'m not sure what happened. Go here for more details:
<a href=\"http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=102641\">Click</a>
Zyzyoro is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 11:40 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

try
512-1024-512
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 11:46 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Zyzyoro
Default

wait.. before i do this.. how would that make a difference. explain.
__________________
<--Comp down-->
I\'m not sure what happened. Go here for more details:
<a href=\"http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=102641\">Click</a>
Zyzyoro is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 11:54 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

actually come to think of it i don't think it will make a difference i'm sorry it made sense to me 10 minutes ago but it doesn't now. i think i'll go make some coffee and come back and have another look.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 11:55 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Zyzyoro
Default

yeah.. i'd really like this new ram stick to work. i just bought it and everything..
__________________
<--Comp down-->
I\'m not sure what happened. Go here for more details:
<a href=\"http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=102641\">Click</a>
Zyzyoro is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 12:05 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

have you actually tried the 1gb on its own?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 12:05 AM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Zyzyoro
Default

no.
__________________
<--Comp down-->
I\'m not sure what happened. Go here for more details:
<a href=\"http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=102641\">Click</a>
Zyzyoro is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 12:11 AM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

do so. it may be that your only option to get 2gb of ram is to either use 4x512mb or 2x1gb
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 12:12 AM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Zyzyoro
Default

why isnt 2 512's and 1 1024 not possible?
__________________
<--Comp down-->
I\'m not sure what happened. Go here for more details:
<a href=\"http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=102641\">Click</a>
Zyzyoro is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 12:34 AM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

because dual channel messes it up is what i'm thinking
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.