my new RAM stick isnt working - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2006, 07:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Zyzyoro
Default my new RAM stick isnt working

i just installed a new 1gb SD RAM stick (DRR) onto my ASUS motherboard. my computer isnt using it. it reads that it's there but it's not using it. i already checked my BIOS everywhere, but nothing worked.

my other two RAM sticks, which are 512's are the exact same type of RAM (SD DDR).

can anyone help me on this? i feel like i wasted money on something that "almost" works.
__________________

__________________
<--Comp down-->
I\'m not sure what happened. Go here for more details:
<a href=\"http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=102641\">Click</a>
Zyzyoro is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 07:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

I don't quite understand what you mean by "Its reading it but it's not using it" ?

Do you have only that 1Gb stick in place right now ?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 07:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Zyzyoro
Default

so far my computer has 1gb. i tried to install another 1gb.

and what i mean was that, i used this program called "Everest" that told me all existing RAM, PCIs on my computer. it said taht my new RAM stick is there. but when i right click "My Computer" it says, i still have 1gb of RAM.
__________________
<--Comp down-->
I\'m not sure what happened. Go here for more details:
<a href=\"http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=102641\">Click</a>
Zyzyoro is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 08:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

Which mobo is it ??????
If you put your exact system components in your "Profile" , it will help others trying to help you.
Check your manual about RAM placement/sockets, it may be a factor. It is for 'dual channel memory'.
John....
__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 08:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Zyzyoro
Default

yes it is a dual channel memory. would that matter?

and if you read my first post, i said my mobo was an ASUS.
__________________
<--Comp down-->
I\'m not sure what happened. Go here for more details:
<a href=\"http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=102641\">Click</a>
Zyzyoro is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 09:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default

Because ASUS only makes 1 motherboard... . ..
__________________
AMD 2700+ @~2.3
ASRock K7Upgrade-880
Corsair Value Select 1024MB DDR400
Kingwin Muntant X Case
eVGA 6600 GT
Seagate 80 GB HD
Allied 420W PSU
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 09:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

make sure your RAM is in either slots 1+3 or slots 2+4. slots 1+3 are preferable as most motherboards won't work without a stick of RAM in slot 1. by the way there is more than one type of DDR so you might want to add the speeds of the sticks.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 09:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Zyzyoro
Default

my RAM speeds are 3200.

also.. what did you mean by.. 1+3.. 2+4 etc?

also i know there is DDR2, and im 100% i didnt get that.
__________________
<--Comp down-->
I\'m not sure what happened. Go here for more details:
<a href=\"http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=102641\">Click</a>
Zyzyoro is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 11:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

well some motherboards has 2x ddr slots and also carries 2x ddr2 slots on the same board so that might be a factor
__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 11:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

You should have 4 DIMM Slots... Place your RAM into the 1st and 3rd slot.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.