My new pc, check it out - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2006, 02:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default My new pc, check it out

Well, I finally decided it's time for a new PC. Again. So the fun begins. I'm selling tons of stuff on Ebay (really, junk), putting away $20 bucks a week.

Now, here is what I have built so far:
Asus A8N32
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131568

Nvidia 7800GTCO
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130249

Creative X-Fi
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16829102188

ASUS Cooler
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835193002

AMD X2 4400+
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103546

Corsair XMS 1GB of PC3200 Dual Channel Ram
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145450

Western Digital HDD #1
http://www.newegg.com/product/Produc...82E16822135106

Western Digital HDD #2
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822144417

****ty CD-Rom:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16827151084
(I Don't burn cds, dvds, my laptop has dvd-rw)

That's it. I have yet to decide on a case and a PSU. I have a Forton PSU, as some of you might remember it was recommended by you guys. But it's only 500 watt, and I might upgrade to 600watt to be safe. And get one that is SLI-ready, for the far, far, far, far future. :P

I'm going to get a semi-large case, with lights, side panel, and lots of fans. Noise is no problem, really.

I think what I put together is pretty well, what do you guys think? In the future I can upgrade that 1GB of Corsair ram to 2GB or even 4GB if I buy two 1GB dual channel sticks

So, what are your opinions? I'm looking into the future, say, 4 years. I want to have atleast an average system by then.
__________________

__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 02:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

Even:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811129158
would make me happy. I could sell that PSU on ebay. :P
__________________

__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 03:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Don't use Corsair XMS, as it is rubbish, doesn't overclock well, and overpriced. If you are overclocking than OCZ plat ver. 2. If you are overclocking, if you can find it, the Opteron 165 overclocks extremly well (2.8ghz if you get an alright one?) Otherwise, Corsair make cheap ram, which will be just as good.

I'm not sure that sound card is the right one. (unless sound recording?) Needs someone who knows about them.

Keep the PSU that it comes with, as Antec make very good PSU's. I really like my Thermaltake Kandalf (aluminium) case, and it is huge!. Seriously though, 500watt will be more than enough, and don't even consider SLI. It is not worth the money, and 'I might get another later on' is not going to happen really, as you will want a faster, better card then.

4 years is a long time btw. You will be likley to be upgrading all the time (I did, when I thought I would build it, and then never touch it again.)
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 03:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I agree. Don't worry about SLI. In fact, I would get a motherboard that doesn't support SLI. You're paying extra dough for it, and that could be put to better use on some overclocking ram. Keep your solid Antec PSU, but do not worry about SLI at all. It's a money pit that'll never happen.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 03:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
Don't use Corsair XMS, as it is rubbish, doesn't overclock well, and overpriced. If you are overclocking than OCZ plat ver. 2. If you are overclocking, if you can find it, the Opteron 165 overclocks extremly well (2.8ghz if you get an alright one?) Otherwise, Corsair make cheap ram, which will be just as good.

I'm not sure that sound card is the right one. (unless sound recording?) Needs someone who knows about them.

Keep the PSU that it comes with, as Antec make very good PSU's. I really like my Thermaltake Kandalf (aluminium) case, and it is huge!. Seriously though, 500watt will be more than enough, and don't even consider SLI. It is not worth the money, and 'I might get another later on' is not going to happen really, as you will want a faster, better card then.

4 years is a long time btw. You will be likley to be upgrading all the time (I did, when I thought I would build it, and then never touch it again.)
Haha, I know I'll be upgrading again in another 2 years. My pc is about 2 years old (it'll be 3 in about June or July).

Hm, if 500Watt is good then I might just keep my Forton. It's a great PSU, silent. I don't overclock, but I'll look into a new set of ram. As for opteron, I think I'll stick with the X2. Unless it was exceptionally cheaper and just as powerful..

Is this the case you got: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...&Go.x=0&Go.y=0

It's a bit expensive, and nice, I think I like the one I posted a bit better.

As for the PSU, I think my Forton would be a better deal if you think 500 watt is enough.

And for the soundcard, it's a great sound card- Audigy 2 sells for a little bit less. Not worth it.
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 03:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
I agree. Don't worry about SLI. In fact, I would get a motherboard that doesn't support SLI. You're paying extra dough for it, and that could be put to better use on some overclocking ram. Keep your solid Antec PSU, but do not worry about SLI at all. It's a money pit that'll never happen.

Ryan
I probably won't use SLI. It's just the thought of having it if there was a big change with it.

Actually, take it back, I don't want SLI. haha

I like the motherboard, and I like top-notch. Do you have any other *asus* motherboards like the A8N32 without SLI?
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 03:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

You get what you pay for worth every penny. Antec are good anyway, my last one was one of their cheaper ones, and it was solid, with corners curved round so I didn't get a single cut. I will be building a PC for my sister and her BF in a couple of weeks, with a Antec case.

The Asus mobo w/o SLI is a ugly colour. http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...ocket_939.html
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 03:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I'm pretty sure Asus has a 'premium' board that sports a single PCIe x16 port. If I had enough ram in my PC right now to open another brower, I would. But it's giving me trouble saying I don't have enough system memory. I hate laptops. 600mhz of raw power... and 128mb of ram to boot.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 05:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

SLI isn't even worth it IMO. Pitch that extra $100 mobo money into a 7800GTX. ATM, SLI isn't worth your buck.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 05:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

It will never be worth the buck. lol.

Keep the mobo though. I have a SLI mobo, with no intention of going SLI. I've probally lost the bridge already.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.