My new HDD won't initialize - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-01-2005, 03:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to Bpowa
Default My new HDD won't initialize

I just purchased a Maxtor 160Gb Sata Drive. I put everything in correctly with both sata cables. But even after it was detected in my BIOS, it is not recognized by Windows. Am I missing something? Help please!
__________________

Bpowa is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 03:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

right click on my computer, click manage.
Go to the "Storage" portion on the list.
Double click on Disk Management.
In the bottom half of this new shebang, find the drive you put in, right click on it, and click 'format'.

Now I'm assuming that this is your problem. If you've tried this, say so, but this is a difficulty most people run into.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 09:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 158
Default

yeah, that should be the solution. however, it isnt all that far fetched to have recieved a drive that hasnt already been low level formated from the factory. If this is the case, send it back and get a different one. Low level formating is not something you should do yourself. Most super knowledgable techies wont attempt an initial low level format, tracks, sectors, etc.. leave that up to the manufacturer.
__________________
l
sCribes is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 09:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to Bpowa
Default

Thanks for the help guys, but before I got your answers I rebooted and lost detection for my boot drive. After much frustration and tinkering, I got my drive back. Then I had to get detection on the new drive. I have detection on BIOS, but now Windows isn't detecting the drive...

Thanks for any valuable input.
Bpowa is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 09:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sCribes
yeah, that should be the solution. however, it isnt all that far fetched to have recieved a drive that hasnt already been low level formated from the factory. If this is the case, send it back and get a different one. Low level formating is not something you should do yourself. Most super knowledgable techies wont attempt an initial low level format, tracks, sectors, etc.. leave that up to the manufacturer.
I know where your going with that, low level formats should never be done by anything but manufacture because if we do and its already been formated itll wipe out the sector information. Something like that.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 01:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to Bpowa
Default

Ok now that I know that it won't detect at all in Windows, it detects in BIOS but I get no sign of it in Windows. Any advice?
Thanks
Bpowa is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 10:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Doesn't Windows have that 127GB limit?
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 03:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

137 I think, but I really have no idea why windows wouldn't see it and the bios would.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 03:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Cubicle Bunker
Posts: 109
Default

Is SATA set to combined mode or automatic mode?

Make sure it is set to combined (if applicable) and that SATA0 is the master
__________________
Dell Precision 670 (3.4GHz DP Xeon, 4GB DDR2, XPSP3)
Dell D800 (1.8GHz, 1GB, XPSP3)

I work with computers, I play FFXI.
vagnozzi is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 08:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to Bpowa
Default

Ok after much tinkering I got bios and windows to recognize it. Thanks for the help.

One more question: I want to run the two maxtor 160s in RAID 0, do both disks have to be clean?
__________________

Bpowa is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.