My graphics card says "crossfire enabled" But cannot use a crossfire cable? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-21-2014, 08:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
Question My graphics card says "crossfire enabled" But cannot use a crossfire cable?

Hi there! I am currently using a graphics card : Gigabyte Radeon R7 250 2GB Video Card (GV-R725O5-2GI) - PCPartPicker , and I am planning on upgrading soon. I want to buy another one of these to crossfire, and on pcpartpicker it claims I can use crossfire (as you could see from the link), however on the card there are no gold connectors to use for crossfire. Can I buy another one of these cards and somehoe use it with crossfire? Would I have to do more than just plug in the other card, and go? If so, please tell me. If anyone could help me, it would be very appreciated. Thanks.

-Gabe
__________________

cheaptrick2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2014, 09:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: My graphics card says "crossfire enabled" But cannot use a crossfire cable?

Depends on your motherboard. If you have a motherboard that supports Crossfire then yes it will link with another card. The newer AMD cards utilize Crossfire over the PCI-E interface.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2014, 11:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
Default My graphics card says "crossfire enabled" But cannot use a crossfire cable?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Depends on your motherboard. If you have a motherboard that supports Crossfire then yes it will link with another card. The newer AMD cards utilize Crossfire over the PCI-E interface.

Thank you! I was looking and I was seeing mixed answers. I thought that my card was the equivalent to a Radeon 7550, and amd says that it does not require a crossfire cable. I guess I am right.
cheaptrick2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2014, 09:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
Default Re: My graphics card says "crossfire enabled" But cannot use a crossfire cable?

This is an older post, however I just wanted to say; I have made the upgrade, and using both cards without a cable works with crossfire! Thanks guys!


-Gabe
cheaptrick2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
crossfire, crossfirex, gpu, graphics card

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Integrated graphics in laptop cannot support OpenGL 3.3, but 540m can, but HOW? acesouthall Laptops and Notebooks 1 11-15-2012 06:33 PM
GPUZ says i have 216 shaders but newegg says otherwise. Who to believe? stainer711 New Systems | Building and Buying 14 04-05-2009 12:28 AM
Circuit City says 319mb shared memory. But my graphics card says... 831mb?? Jayce Laptops and Notebooks 2 12-24-2007 06:16 PM
PC POSTS' but says "CPU Changed or unoperable?!" Seiken Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-06-2006 11:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.