My GF has a dell... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-07-2006, 12:27 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

Dell extremely overprices their products.

They have 7800gt on their website for almost $1000
__________________

__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 12:33 PM   #12 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

lol we use to get issued laptops from our school, each student had their own dell laptop......they were lattitudes, but really old celeron 128mb POS, and they cost about 400 on ebay....well when i got my laptop stolen they said that i had to pay them 1400$$$$!!!! i was like **** no, i could buy 4 of your laptops for that much......i told them "do you know whut kind of computer you can get for 1400$$..."??
__________________

__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 01:33 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

go to www.crucial.com to check for the memory for your system. Sometimes you can upgrade with regular sticks, sometimes they are proprietary. As far as a pci graphics card, some one said ina post a few weeks back that the geforce 5700 was the best pci card they made, maybe take a look at that on Newegg.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 01:36 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

ok i just checked to make sure, there's no AGP slot, just 3 pci slots
also, crucial reccommends me 184 pin ram, i thought 184pin was AMD?

unless i dont know what i'm doing, which is possible, an AGP slot would look different than a pci slot right?, i thought they were usually colored black
__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 02:59 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

pci is white, agp is usually black or brown, pci-e is black and a little longer than agp witha little hook at the end of the slot
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 03:30 PM   #16 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

pci-e is sumtimes blue too....but my AGP slot is brown
__________________

__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.