My GF has a dell... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2006, 11:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default My GF has a dell...

ok my gf has a dell pc, and it wont even run sims 2, and she wants to play it so bad on her pc, so i thought about getting her another system, but then i started looking at the specs, and i may be able to upgrade for cheaper.


she has a 2.8ghz p4 with 1mb L2 cache
which aint too bad,
but whats hurtin her is the 256mb of ram and integrated graphics, though her mobo has no pci-e slot or anything.

think i could just get her a gig of ram and a pci video card and she'd be ok? i dont have much experience with pci cards, but she just wants to play sims 2. or should i just go ahead and fork out the extra $$ and get her a new system?
__________________

__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 12:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

AGP would be much better for a video card.

just get a 512MB chip, which will add up to 768MB RAM.

Also, i think you have to buy RAM from Dell
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 01:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

i have to buy it from dell? wtf? they want like $90 for a stick of 512
__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 01:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

As long as her PC uses standard RAM (DDR400, or DDR2), you can buy it anywhere.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 04:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cloud
i have to buy it from dell? wtf? they want like $90 for a stick of 512
that's Dell for you. make it look like a good deal, and basically shaft you... especially with the extras....

some people say that Dell uses slightly altered RAM (like, the dint is slightly offset so normal RAM won't fit)
I'm not sure if this is true or not.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 07:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Default

not true at all. i have a POS dell, and i put a 512 rosewill and a 512 kingston in it i bought from newegg. dell does have some very nazi-ish methods, but this is not one of them. and buy her a cheapo agp card, from what i understand pretty much all of the dells made before this year or so (or maybe still) all had agp mobos.
chris32680 is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 08:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

you can also go to crucial.com and they do RAM for everything...!
Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 12:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Capricorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 372
Default

What's the Dell model number of this beast?

Are you sure her computer doesn't have either an AGP or PCI-e slot? Given the CPU & amount of RAM, which let's me have a good guess at it's age, I'm not surprized it doesn't have PCI-e, but it should have at least AGP. PCI graphics cards can be hard to find nowadays. If it does have an AGP slot, and nvidia 6600 GT AGP card would likely do the trick (in addition to the RAM).

You should be able to get RAM from many sources so long as it has the same specs as the RAM this in there (DDR vs. DDR2; PC2700 vs PC3200, similar clock timings (CL2 vs. CL3, etc). The RAM finding tool at crucial can help nail that down (even if you don't buy it from them).
__________________
Case: Enermax CS-A106USB
P/S: OCZ OCZ700GXSSLI 700W
Motherboard: ASUS P5N32-E SLI
CPU: Intel E6300(idle 35C/load 39C)
RAM: OCZ Platinum Rev 2 DDR2 800 MHz (4 x 1GB) 4-4-4-15-T1 (2.1v)
Hard Disk: Seagate 2x250GB SATA ST3250620AS in RAID1
Monitor: Mitsubishi DP900u
Graphics: BFG GeForce 8800GT PCI-E
Sound: SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty
Speakers: Klipsch ProMedia v.2-400 4.1 speakers
Optical: LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM; Sony DRU-710A DVD-RW
Capricorn is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 12:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Quote:
Are you sure her computer doesn't have either an AGP or PCI-e slot? Given the CPU & amount of RAM, which let's me have a good guess at it's age, I'm not surprized it doesn't have PCI-e, but it should have at least AGP.
This IS a Dell we're talking about.

If her comp is a low end version, it won't have a graphics slot... instead it will have a slot shaped area with lots of solder where the card should go.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 12:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
This IS a Dell we're talking about.

If her comp is a low end version, it won't have a graphics slot... instead it will have a slot shaped area with lots of solder where the card should go.
LOL

trust me this dell has a pci-e slot...you just got to find it in all those wires.
__________________

__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.