My first build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2007, 09:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 83
Default My first build

I'll be taking a shot at building my first pc soon.. How do these parts look? Any compatibility issues or anything else I should change?

Costs $850 US without tax, shipping, or OS


Optical drive: Sony DVD-RW

Case: Cooler Master

Hard Drive: Western Digital 160GB SATA 7200RPM

Grpahics card: eVGA 7900GS 256MB

PSU: Thermaltake 430W

RAM: Corsair XMS 2GB(1GBx2) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 675 (PC2 5400)

Motherboard: BIOSTAR TForce965PT LGA 775 Intel P965 Express ATX

CPU: C2D E6400

CPU Heatsink: ZALMAN CNPS9500 AT 2 Ball CPU

I don't know much about motherboards so I don't really know if that one's good or not.. so take a look at that especially
__________________

andrus is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 10:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

I would replace your PSU with a Fortron 450w (thermaltake is not enough power) and the Motherboard with a Gigabyte P965 DS3.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 10:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 83
Default

Alright, I'll do that. One other thing, would this setup be suitable for overclocking the e6400?
andrus is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 10:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 260
Default

the memory for the MOBO is ddr2 800 but your memory is ddr2 675
__________________
Dell Dimension 8400
P 4 630 with HT 3GHZ
Windows Home Edition
1GB Dual Channel DDR2 400MHZ
160GB ATA 7200RPM HD
XFX 7900GT 256-Bit
Sound Blaster 24 bit Advanced HD
Coke27 is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 10:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 83
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145034?
andrus is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 07:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by andrus
Alright, I'll do that. One other thing, would this setup be suitable for overclocking the e6400?
Yes, keep the RAM you posted. It overclocks to DDR2 800 easily. You really don't need DDR2 800 anyway.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.