my emachine - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-20-2006, 03:07 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 70
Default

cant game on emachines? i have a amd 64 3500,a gig of ram,and a 7600gs and fear and COD2 run great!
__________________

__________________
\"we like to break all of the rules....exept most of them\"
TREMBER is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 07:24 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to b_young86 Send a message via Yahoo to b_young86
Default

yea man, I agree with Trember, you can game on e-machines. I have a laptop from them i bought 2 years ago. It's got an AMD 64 bit 3000+ processor and at the time, had a half gig of RAM with an ATI video card with only 64 megs of on borad RAM. I have made some slight modifications, but even with those specs, it ran CSS and HL2 very well. And my cost when i bought it was only $1250. Not too bad if i do say so myself.
__________________

__________________
Laptop:
AMD Athlon 64 bit 3000+
1.25 Gigs 2700 DDR
460 Gigs Hard Drive
1 - 15.4\"Widescreen LCD
1 - 17\" LCD

Phone:
HP iPAQ hw6515 with 1.5 Gigs of storage
b_young86 is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 07:49 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Default

If you're talking outside of reliability, a computer is good depending on the users, and what it's being used as. Emachines are obviously not high end performance machines, so as long as they can perform basic tasks, they do their job.

Reliability, on the other hand, comes into play as a big factor. As long as they're not abused, you can get decent mileage out of them. Then again, as with any other product, some are doomed the moment they were assembled.
umybiatch2k6 is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 07:50 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to b_young86 Send a message via Yahoo to b_young86
Default

Like dell computers
__________________
Laptop:
AMD Athlon 64 bit 3000+
1.25 Gigs 2700 DDR
460 Gigs Hard Drive
1 - 15.4\"Widescreen LCD
1 - 17\" LCD

Phone:
HP iPAQ hw6515 with 1.5 Gigs of storage
b_young86 is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 08:12 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 70
Default

well i got the computer,headphones,17inch flate panel,wifi usb card,7600gs all for 1077.03$
__________________
\"we like to break all of the rules....exept most of them\"
TREMBER is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 12:30 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Ive got an emachines, had it 2years and its never let me down, apart from when i had a virus but at the time i had norton installed so obviously it wasnt the computers fault the owner wasnt aware of how rubbish norton was at the time!
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 12:34 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TREMBER
well i got the computer,headphones,17inch flate panel,wifi usb card,7600gs all for 1077.03$
... you spent $1100 on a suped up emachines? ouch
umybiatch2k6 is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 02:18 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 64
Send a message via AIM to bogus
Default

i hate dells low end comps, they suck so bad, i mean they put motherboards that only have pci slots in there and not even agp, that blows, i bought an emachines for 325, it came with an athlon 3000+ its weird cuz it has 512kb l2 cache, agp mobo, dont know what kind, 256 ram, dual layer dvd burner, digital card reader thing, 300w power supply, i mean this kills the lowest end dell. now i have the same mobo, but a 6800gs in there with a gig of ram, and i can game pretty **** well.
__________________
My AIM: [COLOR=\"Red\"]xxbogusboyxx[/COLOR]

[COLOR=\"Red\"]Perfect Dark Zero, F.E.A.R., and Guild Wars for sale: [/COLOR] http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...hreadid=109244
bogus is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 04:24 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 70
Default

i only added a graphics card (which i got best buy to install so it wouldnt void the warraty) but everythign else was accesories
__________________

__________________
\"we like to break all of the rules....exept most of them\"
TREMBER is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.