my emachine - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2006, 09:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 70
Default my emachine

despite what all you guess say my emachine has been great.

i bought the T6532 with a 7600gs and i downloaded the COD2 demo and it looks GREAT! dont be afraid of emachines
__________________

__________________
\"we like to break all of the rules....exept most of them\"
TREMBER is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 09:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 367
Default

dont worry, you'll come back crying in a few months when it frys
__________________

__________________
Setup no longer here.... need new one....
xenium is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 09:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

NO, I am very, very afraid of eMachines. My sister's fried in six months flat, and the other day my friend bought one. I cracked it open and there was a Powmax PSU.

(You know, Powmax, the "our PSUs like to fry and sometimes take your whole computer with us" company. [Yes, I speak from experience]).
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 01:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 70
Default

ill report back and see how it is

dont be hatiin
__________________
\"we like to break all of the rules....exept most of them\"
TREMBER is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 01:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Tip for you:

Find the tallest building in ur town and toss it off.

Then go down and pick it up, stick the power cord to it and power on. It will probably work better that way than straight out of the box
Agency is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 01:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to b_young86 Send a message via Yahoo to b_young86
Default

I bought an e-machines laptop, and although i had some problems with it, it's been an ok machine. I've upped the memory, added external drives, and a second monitor, and it runs ok. It's had less problems than my roomie's dell, so i guess that's a plus right?
__________________
Laptop:
AMD Athlon 64 bit 3000+
1.25 Gigs 2700 DDR
460 Gigs Hard Drive
1 - 15.4\"Widescreen LCD
1 - 17\" LCD

Phone:
HP iPAQ hw6515 with 1.5 Gigs of storage
b_young86 is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 02:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Hey, don't knock eMachines. My W2040 has lasted for 4 years before I got my new rig, and my wife is still using it. Of course I Frankensteined it out with RAM, DVD burner and drive, and graphics card, but the mobo, CPU, and PSU are still original.

If I wanted a pre-built, I'd buy another one.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 12:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 70
Default

i know my mom has a emachine that is like 6 yesars old it has like a 300mhz celly and it still runs so you going to tell me there bad quality

you dont know how they are intil you try them
__________________
\"we like to break all of the rules....exept most of them\"
TREMBER is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 01:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Emachines are OK, but you must know what you are doing. Viruses get caught in them like magnets. Also the Power supply's are very low-end, my friend has an Emachines Celeron 333, and the PSU is only 120 watts.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 01:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

you can't game on an Emachine...

if you want to, you must spend tons of money to buy their "high-end" desktops...and if you have that much money why don't you build a pc yourself and you can even get better parts for cheaper.

so bottom line is, Emachines should be ok for normal users but not for gamers.
__________________

__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.