my cpu - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-11-2006, 12:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 30
Default my cpu

my cpu is an intel pentium 4 and i was wondering how much it could take. I bought a package but i fried the motherboard with the cpu inside it still so i was wondering if that would damage it and if it wouldn't could puting it into a differentkind of motherboard hurt it cause im told that their are different type of pentium 4's, true? if it is i think mine is a 333mhz. if it is fried also should i take this opertunity to replace it with a better one.
__________________

dark knlght is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 12:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

What are the Ghz of the processor? I dont think they made Pentium 4's in 333 Mhz, only Pentium 2 came in that speed
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 12:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 30
Default

your right it's got 3.06GHZ
dark knlght is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 12:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

do you want to overclock it?

http://www.extremeoverclocking.com/
talldude123 is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 01:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

If he doesn't know the difference between 333MHz and 3.06GHz, I don't think he should be overclocking.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 01:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 30
Default

ya i have no clue about overclocking and i have no buisness building a pc but someone convinced me to. i just need to know if should replace my cpu.
dark knlght is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 01:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

I'm not sure. A 3.06 GHz Pentium 4 is a pretty good processor. But if you think it's fried, I would not take chances in putting it in another motherboard, as you might ruin that too.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 01:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Not too sure here, but I don't know if he is looking to OC this.... Looks like he POSSIBLY fried it trying to OC, not sure though.

dark knlght, Basically, the key to look for is the SOCKET type. Pentium 4's use either a Socket 478 or LGA 775 socket type. As long as you get the CORRECT socket, you can use the CPU in any motherboard that supports that socket.

If you ARE trying to overclock, as stated, you probably shouldn't... you should take a week or two, and read read read... as MANY informative posts as you can at different forums and whatnot. Overclocking isn't as easy as just picking different numbers, and HOPEING it works, you can seriously damage hardware doing that....

As far as if the processor is fried, should you replace it with a better one... that is COMPLETELY up to you... Do you have a new motherboard already? Is there a budget? What is the purpose of the riig? A few different factors, in which you have to deciede what the use will be, and how much you are willing to spend.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 02:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 30
Default

well i have the mobo and i already tried the old cpu in it and it didnt work. i know that the are compatible with each other and that the cords are conected corectly. when i turn it on though my moniter wont pick up the signal and my front red light comes on which is only suposed to hapen when i am transfering data. as for the purpose i just need to do basic things for school, play music, and i want to be able to play games but i don't really care about the quality of graphics or lag as long as it's not horrible. its basicly just something to get me thru high school
dark knlght is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 03:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

If you have a new Mobo, and the old (possibly fried) CPU is not working in it and the machine won't POST, considered that P4 to be KFC(pu)... time for a new one.

Do you happen to have a spare CPU that would work?
Also, when you were trying this.... you WERE using a Heat sink and fan, with thermal paste, right? If you just put the CPU in the socket and make connections WITHOUTH the HSF, then you will get a crispy fried CPU... Trust me, don't try it without the HSF.
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.