My computer won't accept (2x1024) 2 gigs of ram. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2007, 11:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default My computer won't accept (2x1024) 2 gigs of ram.

I'm paying heavily on restocking fees at newegg.com. I've tried 3 different brands of Ram and my computer stalls whenever I go over 1 gig of ram @ DDR400. My mother stats that I only can enjoy DDR400 speed if I use 2 of the 3dimm sockets. If I use all three, I can only get DDR333 Speed. The thing is that when I inserted (2x1024) and (1x512), the computer runs fine with 2.5 gigs of ram running at DDR 333, but it refuses to run 2 gigs at DDR 400. My Chaintech SKT600 has the ability to go up to 3 gigs of ram.

What's happening?
__________________

LowTech is offline  
Old 07-16-2007, 11:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: My computer won't accept (2x1024) 2 gigs of ram.

Sounds more like a crappy mobo than a RAM problem.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-16-2007, 11:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: My computer won't accept (2x1024) 2 gigs of ram.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
Sounds more like a crappy mobo than a RAM problem.
we are permitted to say the word crappy?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-16-2007, 11:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: My computer won't accept (2x1024) 2 gigs of ram.

Yeah... this ain't kindergarten. A crappy mobo is a crappy mobo, and it is a pain in the nether regions.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-16-2007, 11:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: My computer won't accept (2x1024) 2 gigs of ram.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
Yeah... this ain't kindergarten. A crappy mobo is a crappy mobo, and it is a pain in the nether regions.
then how come we cant say the word (water barrier)?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-16-2007, 11:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: My computer won't accept (2x1024) 2 gigs of ram.

Forum rules, mi amigo. i don't set 'em, I just enforce 'em. Since I don't use that word or others like it in my vocabulary, I don't have a problem with it.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 09:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default Re: My computer won't accept (2x1024) 2 gigs of ram.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LowTech View Post
I'm paying heavily on restocking fees at newegg.com. I've tried 3 different brands of Ram and my computer stalls whenever I go over 1 gig of ram @ DDR400. My mother stats that I only can enjoy DDR400 speed if I use 2 of the 3dimm sockets. If I use all three, I can only get DDR333 Speed. The thing is that when I inserted (2x1024) and (1x512), the computer runs fine with 2.5 gigs of ram running at DDR 333, but it refuses to run 2 gigs at DDR 400. My Chaintech SKT600 has the ability to go up to 3 gigs of ram.

What's happening?
Have you tried researching the manufacturer's website for a BIOS update?
__________________

__________________

Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Gaming computer with home theater? Pepsiboy700 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-13-2007 09:02 PM
HELP!!!! I disabled my graphics card by accident, need help!! Wildside Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 06-16-2007 07:29 PM
Need Help upgrading my Computer for Crysis! Fayt19 New Systems | Building and Buying 27 06-15-2007 08:07 PM
Cant seem to fix this dang computer morrty Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 06-11-2007 11:09 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.