My Computer stays frozen... need help! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-05-2006, 10:58 AM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by infiltrator7
yeah if it's three years old you should prolly get some newer stuff and your computer will prolly run better. OCing is short for Overclocking, or pushing computer components to go faster than the manufacturer set it at.
Ok, I'm going to buy a new RAM card from Kingston 1GB and hopefully my computer will be back to normal like it used to be. And I don't know enough to be OCing, so I don't have to worry about that. Thanks for the help.

EDIT: Are RAM cards plug and play? I hope so, it would make everything a lot easier.
__________________

Crusader878 is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 01:20 PM   #22 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Crusader878
Ok, I'm going to buy a new RAM card from Kingston 1GB and hopefully my computer will be back to normal like it used to be. And I don't know enough to be OCing, so I don't have to worry about that. Thanks for the help.

EDIT: Are RAM cards plug and play? I hope so, it would make everything a lot easier.
yes sticks of ram are plug and play. just remove the old stuff, and put in the new stuff. post the ram you're getting here and your motherboard so we can make sure they are both compatable.
__________________

__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 01:24 PM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Almost all ram has a lifetime warranty do you know why? It very, very seldom goes bad!
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 09:47 AM   #24 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by infiltrator7
yes sticks of ram are plug and play. just remove the old stuff, and put in the new stuff. post the ram you're getting here and your motherboard so we can make sure they are both compatable.
Ok, when I buy the RAM I'll post which one I bought and the motherboard is an ASUS. Thanks for the help.
Crusader878 is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 10:34 AM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

alright, good luck.
__________________

__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.