My computer is slow. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2008, 03:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 221
Default My computer is slow.

Hey guys,

My computer is just not cutting it any more. It's a AMD Athlon XP 3200 with a ASUS A7N8X-E-Deluxe - 1GB DDR2 RAM - Antec True 550W PS - Maxtor 250 GB HD - Liteon DVD-RW - Floppy - PCI ATA 133 cont - MSI NVidia 8mb AGP graph card. The old Creat SB live SC - OS is XP Pro. I think my biggest drain on my system is Mcafee suite free with cable sub. especially FW. My problem is startup takes at least 5 min til I can do anything and when I have a website up and maybe Winamp on if I go into my folders I get an hour glass for around 15 or more seconds and If I view a pic in XP the viewer delays with hour glass for 30 or more seconds. It also locks up some times and has restarted a few times to. Which had me thinking PS but Antec is a good PS so not sure about that but it is getting old. I think I bought it in 2002.

I want to upgrade the MB and cpu. I don't think I need any more RAM I'm only surfing for the most part on this comp. Of course I know you can always use more RAM. I know this limits me but I want to keep my AGP graph card. It works great so I'm not junking it. I want to stay with AMD and I want Dual-Core. I don't really want to spend more than $160.00 with shipping. If you have another reason why my comp is slow I'd like to hear it.
__________________

WasTech is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 03:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 134
Send a message via AIM to nastsystems
Default Re: My computer is slow.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WasTech View Post
Hey guys,

My computer is just not cutting it any more. It's a AMD Athlon XP 3200 with a ASUS A7N8X-E-Deluxe - 1GB DDR2 RAM - Antec True 550W PS - Maxtor 250 GB HD - Liteon DVD-RW - Floppy - PCI ATA 133 cont - MSI NVidia 8mb AGP graph card. The old Creat SB live SC - OS is XP Pro. I think my biggest drain on my system is Mcafee suite free with cable sub. especially FW. My problem is startup takes at least 5 min til I can do anything and when I have a website up and maybe Winamp on if I go into my folders I get an hour glass for around 15 or more seconds and If I view a pic in XP the viewer delays with hour glass for 30 or more seconds. It also locks up some times and has restarted a few times to. Which had me thinking PS but Antec is a good PS so not sure about that but it is getting old. I think I bought it in 2002.

I want to upgrade the MB and cpu. I don't think I need any more RAM I'm only surfing for the most part on this comp. Of course I know you can always use more RAM. I know this limits me but I want to keep my AGP graph card. It works great so I'm not junking it. I want to stay with AMD and I want Dual-Core. I don't really want to spend more than $160.00 with shipping. If you have another reason why my comp is slow I'd like to hear it.
how old is it?
__________________

nastsystems is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 04:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 221
Default Re: My computer is slow.

I've had the same case for about 8 yrs. Bought it at 1 of those comp shows. Last updated cpu and MB 2 yrs ago and added 2nd stick of RAM maybe year and a half ago. It worked fine til I got Mcafee suite. Although it slowed slightly when I got XP Pro.
WasTech is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 04:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 134
Send a message via AIM to nastsystems
Default Re: My computer is slow.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WasTech View Post
I've had the same case for about 8 yrs. Bought it at 1 of those comp shows. Last updated cpu and MB 2 yrs ago and added 2nd stick of RAM maybe year and a half ago. It worked fine til I got Mcafee suite. Although it slowed slightly when I got XP Pro.
ok when you go to start and then right click on my computer then go down tp properties how much Ghz and how much ram does it say?
nastsystems is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 04:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 221
Default Re: My computer is slow.

It says 2.19 GHZ. I gave RAM amount above it's 1GB. RAm info is Kingston HyperX KHX3500A/512mb 2 sticks PC3500 CL 2.5 184 pin Dimm. I said above it was DDR2 but may be just 1. Will it work in newer MB's or do I have to buy that to?
WasTech is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 05:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
solidsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 600
Default Re: My computer is slow.

it sounds to me like its just your mcafee is conflicting with something on your system to me

try taking it off the system for 20 minutes and see how it does

the thing is my system is a AMD sempron on the same board with 512mb ram and 160gb hdd and a ati 9600 and it ran great till i had norton and avg running at the same time, just see how it does with it off
__________________


My new pc spec's ~

Case ~ nexus caterpilla
Mobo ~ Gigabyte GA~P35~DS3R Rev 2.0
CPU ~ Intel Q6600
HDD ~ 2 x 500gb western digital drives
Ram ~ 4GB worth (4 strips) of OCZ 2GB PC2-6400 Platinum Rev 2.0
PSU ~ Corsair 750TX
GPU ~ GTX 295

OS - Windows 7 Home 64-bit
solidsteve is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 06:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 221
Default Re: My computer is slow.

No, pretty much same deal. It's just time to upgrade. I meant 128MB 8x graph card. Also my MB has onboard sound not SB live. Will my RAm work with this MB and is this pretty good combo and price? How does it compare to what I have now?

PartsPC.com-CB18892 - Combo AMD Athlon64 3800 AM2 CPU:AMD Athlon 64 AM2

CB18892 - Combo AMD Athlon64 3800 AM2 CPU - $122.00

I'm wrong. I don't think CPU is dual-core.
WasTech is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 07:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: My computer is slow.

I hate to tell ya, but you have a socket A mobo and CPU. That's...1... 2... 3... 4 generations behind on the AMD side of things. If you want to upgrade, we're talking mobo, CPU, RAM, and GFX card for a start.

You can do it fairly cheap, though, as the low-end Intel chips are plenty fast, especially when compared to what you are used to running.

Give us a budget and let's see what we can find. Oh, and give us the wattage/make and model of your PSU, and what size case you have (mATX/ATX).
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 07:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 221
Default Re: My computer is slow.

Yes, I know I have Socket A..

I've always stayed 1-4 steps behind the technology because. I'm not gaming so the prices are better. My case is called a Super case it has 6
5-1/4 and 2 3-1/2 bays in it. Over 2', very tall.

Please read my first post complete because all info is there except for my mistakes which were added also. Why do I need new RAM and graph card? Graph card is fine and RAM is only 1 1/2 yrs old. All I use this for is surfing and managing bills and keeping records. I also play some old games like Recoil which has no problem running.
WasTech is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 08:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: My computer is slow.

My bad.

OK, to use your current RAM and GFx, you need a s939 mobo and CPU (uses DDR). The mobo needs to have AGP.

Amazon.com: Asus A8V-X Motherboard - VIA K8T800 Pro, Socket 939, ATX, Audio, AGP 8x, PCI Express x1, 10/100 Ethernet LAN, S/PDIF, USB 2.0, Serial ATA, RAID: Computers & PC Hardware
$50

Amazon.com: AMD ADO4400DDBOX Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4400+ 2.3GHz Processor: Computers & PC Hardware
$80 (same CPU I have)

Those will make a world of difference as far as speed goes.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ 10 04-10-2009 06:24 PM
Serious computer problem. HeeRoMaKi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 71 07-28-2007 11:42 PM
Slow computer - again cowgirl_up914 HijackThis Logs (finished) 3 05-18-2007 08:51 AM
computer freezes/beeps forever cullensmi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-12-2007 12:40 PM
A Computer Building Guide.....by Elbatrop1 Elbatrop1 System Upgrades 31 04-07-2007 08:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.