Is my computer fast enough for win 7??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-29-2012, 01:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
webster247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 18
Smile Is my computer fast enough for win 7???

I have an acer aspire one zg5. Right now it has Xp pro with service pack 3.

I was wanting to know if it can handle windows 7

it has:
1.60ghz intel atom processor
1.48gb ram
250gb hdd

I know the ram and hdd can handle it but im kinda worryed about the porrcessor.
__________________

webster247 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 01:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Is my computer fast enough for win 7???

Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor - Download - Microsoft Windows
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 04:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: Is my computer fast enough for win 7???

I ran Windows 7 on a lower-clocked Atom with no issues. Video playback was an arse but otherwise it ran fine for basic tasks (browsing, office, GBA emulator).
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 10:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default Re: Is my computer fast enough for win 7???

I have 64-bit Windows 7 Home running on my little HP mini 210 and it runs just fine. The only difference is I have a 2GB stick. but like Yami, I have some video playback issues, depending on what it is I want to run. But that's not a Windows issue...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 10:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: Is my computer fast enough for win 7???

Yea it'll run.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 11:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 16
Default Re: Is my computer fast enough for win 7???

yea it will run
john88450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 11:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: England
Posts: 1
Default Can anyone help me with my GCSE project?

Hi!
I'm currently starting my GCSE Electronics coursework project, a lockable HDMI cable with a chip and pin code to stop users using a certain device. For example, it would be a HDMI cable, that locks a both ends, and in the centre of the cable you could block/unblock the signal to the device by entering a pin.
My problem is, however, is that a HDMI cable contains 14 pins, and I would have to block off the correct pin to avoid damaging the device. I am stuck as to which one to block off that would safely stop the signal reaching it's intended destination. Does anyone know which one I have to block?

Any help would be vastly appreciated
Thanks
kparvizi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 11:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: Is my computer fast enough for win 7???

If this isn't spam, it isn't possible unless you don't want to watch HDCP encrypted videos.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer running fast then slow then fast FailAtComputer Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 07-14-2011 08:39 AM
Computer Help, Please!!! - they used to be fast... penzanceinkernow Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 05-03-2007 09:48 AM
Fast Computer Slow as **** rakoom2002 HijackThis Logs (finished) 4 02-26-2007 07:19 AM
Need Computer Fast Please Help! BigJohn System Upgrades 2 07-18-2006 01:50 PM
Is this fast computer enough? Tuskatappaja Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 01-28-2005 12:10 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.