My comp wont start up!!!! Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2005, 02:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Exclamation My comp wont start up!!!! Help

ok so i just got finished putting together my new computer and i was all excited until i turned on the power switch the fans turned on and so did the cd drive but on my monitor it is a blank screen any ideas on what the problem is pleez help me and ask me questions if you need to know something thanx guys.
__________________

BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 02:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default oh yeah

i called up my friend and he sed he thinks it is the harddrive bcuz he sed it seems like the processor is working fine and the mobo and psu. i am using my harddrive from my old comp so. also i spilled a little bit of thermal grease on the back of the proc. but people sed that it should fine bcuz its high resistant and my friend sed it is supposed to spread so it doesnt matter if it get son the back. so any ideas on why it wont work still anybody?
__________________

BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 02:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default bump

bump
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 02:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Computers start up without a harddrive, so that is not the issue.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 02:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default oh

well it starts up like i can hear the fans and everything thats making noise but its just that wen i plug in my monitor there is a blank screen and my monitor worked for my old comp
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 02:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

make sure the graphics card is working
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 02:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Unhappy ok

well i am using my integrated graphics card for now until i buy a videocard but i think it should be working u know bcuz it is new. also my main cincern is that its not the processor i mean i spilled a little bit thermal grease on the back of it but people have told me that it is ok so i dont know.
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 03:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

bump
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 03:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Unhappy

mine wont even show the bios but all the fans and stuff turn on so i dont know what it is but i hope its not my processor bcuz i did spill thermal grease on the back but i wiped it off and it has no more on it but do u think it is my procesoor?
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 03:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Unhappy so look at this

ok u c the processor and the rectangle in the middle i put some thermal grease on that part but a litlle spilled of of it and went on to the other parts of the processor like the other little rectangles on the processor see them to the right and left of the middle part so if they spilled there but i wiped them off is it still good or is my processor ruined?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sda-2800.jpg (17.5 KB, 28 views)
__________________

BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.