Is my 3dmark score too low? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-04-2006, 12:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default Is my 3dmark score too low?

Ok i just ran 3dmark 03, and my score was 1124. Isn't knid of low for what i have in my rig. See my sig below. One thing though is that my asus 6600 is running in a agp4x slot instead or an 8x slot. Is this affecting performance? My card seems kind of weak. I lag in cs source with it. Shouldn't i be able to max out cs course wiht my vid card? So can some one tell me if thats just how the videocard is or is running the videocard in the 4x slot affecting its performance?
__________________

__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 12:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Try switching it from 4x to 8x in the bios. No you definetly can not max out CS source with your system. With a semperon 512mb of pc2700 ram and 6600 you wont be getting very far.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 01:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

no my motherboard has only an agp 2x by 4x slot. So basically the 6600 is a crapy card then? I thought i was buying a card so that i could play the new games. Is this true?
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 03:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 184
Default

NO the 6600 is like the honda of Video Cards.. It's decent and will run but it's no 7800GTX(Enzo) or the best bang for your buck, like the 6800GS(corvette)
royalk4 is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 04:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

i like what you compared it too.. i own me a corvette , the car of my dreams... although i would say the x1900xt is my corvette ... well maybe the 7800 gtx.. i don't much like ati... no reason, and i don't mean to be a fanboy...
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 04:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 184
Default

Well Kinda but I was saying that the GTX is like 500 while the 6800 is about 190 so it's like 60% cheaper but still gives great results like the vette for 50k compared to the enzo at 700k
royalk4 is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 10:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

So will this videocard be able to handle battle field 2? I just bought it for christmas so i want to atleast make it useful and good until the summer when i build a totally new rig.
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 12:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Yeah, after overclocking (6600s typically give great overclocking results) 1024X768 at medium,but you probablly wont be able to go any farther due to lack of enough memory.
OsirisX is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 12:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

ok thanx alot Osiris now i have settled on what i am going to upgrade next.
__________________

__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.