My 12v is running at 12.5v ... ??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2007, 07:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to bleeckkk
Default My 12v is running at 12.5v ... ???

In the past on all my comps it had always ran below, why is it running higher?


Oh and my 3.3 is 3.36 and my 5v is 5.25.........



???????????? ....... And what was that additional power connector on the motherboard for? Newegg.com - Buy Computer Parts, PC Components, Laptop Computers, Digital Cameras and more!


And to even more of a concern now my mobo keeps over and under clocking my cpu up to 4.3ghz! I went into the bios and couldn't find a single way to stop it, no dynamic oc functions, all values set properly... Yet my clock speed keeps fluctuating...........???????????????

It keeps going 200x14, 312x14 and 88x14 in cycles, in that order, it stays at each one for about 3-5 seconds before cycling to the next, It seems to stay at 200x14 longer though.... ????
__________________

bleeckkk is offline  
Old 05-11-2007, 03:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to bleeckkk
Default Re: My 12v is running at 12.5v ... ???

z0r? Now they don't run in order, but instead are more random.... ?????
__________________

bleeckkk is offline  
Old 05-11-2007, 04:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: My 12v is running at 12.5v ... ???

That means you have an excellent PSU usually... Higher is good while lower is bad. Only the really good ones usually run that much higher. Usually thats around idle though.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 05-11-2007, 04:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to bleeckkk
Default Re: My 12v is running at 12.5v ... ???

The PSU is basically this Newegg.com - HIPER HPU-4K580-MS ATX12V v2.2 580W Power Supply 100 - 120V - Retail except blue and it glows.


I'm more concerned about my variable clock speed now... The vcore doesn't change, but the clock speed fluctuates but only to 3 different speeds, 2.8ghz which is where it's rated at, 1.2 ghz and a scary 4.3ghz ... ... There is nothing in the bios to explain, let alone stop it... what the heck is going on?

This is the motherboard Newegg.com - MSI K9A Platinum Socket AM2 ATI CrossFire Radeon Xpress 3200 ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail
bleeckkk is offline  
Old 05-11-2007, 08:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to bleeckkk
Default Re: My 12v is running at 12.5v ... ???

And what's with the additional power connector as well as the 4 pin on the atx mainboard power connector? I see alot of pre-assembled with the same features (except the additional) that never have either connected and the 4 on the mainboard connector are just left unused and the systems run fine in those cases....... What is that for?

Is anybody out there? ... I'm so alone...
bleeckkk is offline  
Old 05-12-2007, 07:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: My 12v is running at 12.5v ... ???

the 20plus 4 connector as it is normally called if for newer motherboards that have pci express video slot

the extra add on 4 pin powers the pci express video card slot

if you have an older motherboard it will only need 20 pin, in that case you detach the extra four pins, ignore them and live happily ever after

the cpu power plugs can be either 4 pin for older boards or 8 pin for newer boards

doesnt matter which you have as long as your 4 pin cpu power plug is occupied by the version your board needs
skulldriller is offline  
Old 05-14-2007, 09:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: My 12v is running at 12.5v ... ???

the changing clock speed is probably an error....
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer running out of Virtual Memory. Ckivi Viruses, Spyware and Malware 6 04-25-2007 04:09 PM
Proof Of Concept Virus For iPods Running Linux Osiris Linux and Open Source 0 04-06-2007 12:57 PM
Running a Sata and an IDE HDD? Shafra Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 10 04-04-2007 08:23 AM
Running Vista and Xp? augest New Systems | Building and Buying 4 03-28-2007 03:38 PM
Internet/computer running slow vampyric_blood HijackThis Logs (finished) 3 03-25-2007 10:43 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.