MX440 AGP 128MB / x300 PCI - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-26-2006, 08:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 21
Arrow MX440 AGP 128MB / x300 PCI

I just got geforce MX440 AGP 128mb for free, the card im using now is RADEON X300 PCI 128mb which card is better?
__________________

breaka is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 08:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

I'd say the Radeon X300. It's DX 9.0 compliant and has 2.0 shaders. The MX440 is DX 7.0 compliant and has no shaders (only T&L). By PCI do you mean PCI-express or just simple PCI?
__________________

__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 09:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

well both cant play newer games, but the x300 is better. its only purpose IMO is the vid card for a UT machine lol. kinda funny that everybody still plays it.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 04:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Kind of like Counter-Strike.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 06:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

As everybody else said, go with the x300... but now you have a greater decision... what will you do with the mx440!!!

(Send it to me XD)
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 09:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 21
Default

Nice ill keep my card for now, its a simple PCI but my PC supports PCI-E and agp
breaka is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 04:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default

PCI-E AND AGP? This is new to me, haha.
__________________

__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.