Multi-monitors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-10-2008, 05:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 2
Default Multi-monitors

I want to upgrade my PC to multi-monitors (2 or 3). This is mostly business stuff (documents, websites, email, all visible at the same time), so no high-powered graphics needed (apart from an occasional Flight Sim).

I'm assuming I can add in a couple of PCI graphics cards in addition to the AGP (is that right?) which is already there. Any suggestions for a basic graphics card appreciated.
__________________

Warrior49 is offline  
Old 04-10-2008, 05:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Multi-monitors

What video card do you currently have? It might be easier just to get a new card with dual output.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 04-11-2008, 07:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 2
Default Re: Multi-monitors

NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200. I added a dual output card once before (different PC) but it didn't let me use the original card as well. This time I really want to be able to have 3 screens so a replacement wouldn't do the trick.
Warrior49 is offline  
Old 04-11-2008, 09:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 1,276
Default Re: Multi-monitors

Lol. You got the same GeForce GPU.
__________________
Project [PROTOTYPE] | Intel Core i7 Bloomfield
i7 920 4.4GHz | XFX 5870 Crossfire 900/1300 Mhz | EVGA E760 Classified | Windows 7 Ultimate | Logitech G5 | Logitech G15 | Silverstone Raven RV02 | Corsair 850HX
WD 640GB Black | WD 320GB External | Megahalems | G.Skill 6GB 1866 9-9-9-21

http://www.techist.com/pc/f10/project-prototype-218619/
Tech-Forums 1st 30K 3DMARK06

Intel Core i5 Lynnfield (Completed)
Prototype is offline  
Old 04-11-2008, 02:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 4
Default Re: Multi-monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by Warrior49 View Post
NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200. I added a dual output card once before (different PC) but it didn't let me use the original card as well. This time I really want to be able to have 3 screens so a replacement wouldn't do the trick.
I would run 2x dual output cards , that would support up to 4 screens. I don't know if adding additional cards to the pci slot would work, seems like your pc would only recognize one unless they were in crossfire. I have a cool 3 monitor stand but only 2 screens on it.($150.00 great price )

edited by me vvv Thanks
Bone06 is offline  
Old 04-11-2008, 02:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Multi-monitors

^^ You cannot run multiple monitors with SLI. You can run multiple monitors with crossfire.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 04-14-2008, 09:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 134
Send a message via AIM to nastsystems
Default Re: Multi-monitors

so you are saying that it wont let you use the main plug-in (the default one that comes wit the mother board) when you put in a new graphics card?
nastsystems is offline  
Old 04-14-2008, 10:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Multi-monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by nastsystems View Post
so you are saying that it wont let you use the main plug-in (the default one that comes wit the mother board) when you put in a new graphics card?
You mean the onboard graphics? No, you cannot use onboard/separate GPU at the same time. The card disables the onboard.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 04-14-2008, 11:16 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 134
Send a message via AIM to nastsystems
Default Re: Multi-monitors

the onboard GPU is the one that comes with the mobo right?
nastsystems is offline  
Old 04-14-2008, 11:28 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: Multi-monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by nastsystems View Post
the onboard GPU is the one that comes with the mobo right?
Yes.
Maybe you could use something like this:
ATI Radeon 9000 64MB PCI Video Card dual monitors V35 - eBay (item 110242435995 end time Apr-14-08 10:07:58 PDT)

You might have to do a little more research to make sure you can use it along with your current Video Card, but if it can, it seems like this card (or something similar) would be exactly what your looking for.
__________________

__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SLI + Dual Monitors WORKS.... Black Falcon 921 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 03-22-2008 10:34 AM
multi monitors taintedplay New Systems | Building and Buying 6 02-18-2008 10:13 PM
Two video cards; three monitors dashogun New Systems | Building and Buying 23 01-13-2008 07:39 PM
Triple monitors sans Xinerama? Greg Linux and Open Source 3 07-06-2007 01:55 PM
Wallpapers for widescreen monitors Osiris Web Graphics and Design 4 04-11-2007 10:33 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.