Moving to Germany, must i change PC`s PSU? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2006, 10:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1
Default Moving to Germany, must i change PC`s PSU?

Hi all,

I have a few questions, Im moving to Germany soon from the UK and was wondering do I just need to buy a converter plug when Im there to plug all my pc equipment into..or is the voltages all different there?
Also I want to plug all my equipment into a surge protection unit and then the adapter plug into that...would that be ok?

Thanks in advance...
__________________

gEeK is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 10:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

you should be able to use a travel adapter or just replace the power cable.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 11:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Germany uses same system as Netherlands. Voltage = 230v. If you use the same voltage in the UK and if your connector plugs look like this you'll be fine:



__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 12:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 160
Default

wow, ya'll have some serious voltage over the big pond.
__________________
Thanks
arctic388 is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 12:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bigbaddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 156
Send a message via Yahoo to bigbaddog
Default

Maybe this will help.

Cord

Don't forget to make sure the little red switch on back of your power supply is on 230v.
bigbaddog is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 01:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Yes, maybe your PSU has this little switch. Many do. Most small radios have them as well, so you can use them when traveling.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 09:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
wow, ya'll have some serious voltage over the big pond.
lol actually i believe its more a matter of you have a lack of voltage. i'm pretty sure most of the world uses the 230-250v system
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 10:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yes, most of the world uses 230V
the US uses 110V, but twice the ampers, so you get the same power in Watts
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.