Moving CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-16-2006, 02:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 108
Default Moving CPU

So in an attempt to upgrade my current PC, I bought a new motherboard that will work with all the same parts of my own (p4 2.8ghz, DDR400 PC3200 SDRAM, micro ATX form factor...) but the new motherboard will have a PCI-express x16 slot


I know how to replace the motherboard and all, but Im really worried about moving the CPU to the new mobo, it looks pretty easy in all the guides I've seen. Also, should I be replacing the thermal pad or paste that came with it? or should I just move the whole thing, heatsink/fan and all. I bought an anti-static wristband to help out with my worries of it getting screwed up, and I have the brand new Windows Vista RC1 to install after I get it up and going.
__________________

bmitchell73 is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 02:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Quote:
should I be replacing the thermal pad or paste that came with it?
Yes.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 02:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default

You will have to remove the Heatsink/Fan in order to remove the CPU (at least for all the configs that I have worked with).

Make sure that you completely clean the the CPU and the base of the HSF with a xylene-based cleaner or Isopropyl alcohol. Do not use WD40 or any "citrus scented" cleaners. Goof-Off (tm) works awesome!

I would recommend against a pad, and go with thermal paste. Arctic Silver 5 (tm) is a tried and true material.

Make sure that you use proper anti-static measures. Or at the very least ground yourself against the case prior to making contact with any IC boards or components.

Take your time, have some relaxing music playing and enjoy!

P.S. Post some feedback on the Vista RC1
__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 03:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 108
Default

Thanks, I'll get some arctic silver. So cleaning the top of the cpu, and the hsf with isopropyl alcohol wont mess it up? I would think puting any liquid on top of the cpu would be bad, but I'm probably wrong.
__________________
Current Build (Hope to finish by late spring):
Intel Q6600 g0
Asus Maximus Formula
geIL Evo 2GB (2x1gb) DDR2
ATI HD3870 X2 or Nvidia 9800 X2?
2x 150gb RaptorX (Have it)
Thermaltake Toughpower 750w PSU (Have it)
ZeroTHERM BTF90
Antec P182 Case
HP w2207 22" Monitor (Have it)
bmitchell73 is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 05:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 341
Default

I wouldn't think you necessarily have to put it on the actual component, but on the cloth you'd be using to clean it.

In a very slight amount.
__________________
I believe victory only exist at the end, no matter how the factors present it.

XIGMATEK HDT-D1284
ATI RADEON X850XT PE
NZXT TEMPEST: CRAFTED SERIES
IF06 is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 06:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

I have 2 amd athlon 64 3500+ and i moved them into a newer mobo with pci express sli and didn't put new paste on or remove the old paste and they work great.
I am having no troubles at all.
Norcent is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 09:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Norcent
I have 2 amd athlon 64 3500+ and i moved them into a newer mobo with pci express sli and didn't put new paste on or remove the old paste and they work great.
I am having no troubles at all.
You sir, are extremely fortunate.
__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 11:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

i am?
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.