Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2008, 06:11 PM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tisoraku View Post
What kind of jump would I get witha AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz?
DON'T GET THAT!!

the 5000+ BE is better, it can overclock to 3.2ghz without a sweat, and it runs cooler takes up less power and the 6000+ can't overclock that well anyways
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-06-2008, 09:19 PM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 117
Default Re: Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+

Quote:
DON'T GET THAT!!

the 5000+ BE is better, it can overclock to 3.2ghz without a sweat, and it runs cooler takes up less power and the 6000+ can't overclock that well anyways
Thanks, that is why I check here, plus the 5000+ BE is cheaper.

Now for a cooler for the 5000+ BE, I know what ram I am getting.
__________________

Tisoraku is offline  
Old 05-06-2008, 09:37 PM   #23 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+

af64 or zalman 9500
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 05-06-2008, 10:45 PM   #24 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter.Cort View Post
as long as you don't get the OEM version of the cpu it will come with a cooler that will work for every day usage.

also what socket is the 3600+?

if you're not sure google CPU-Z, download it, take a SS and post it here for us.

and you should see a significant performance upgrade, provided the 3600+ was a single core and not a dual core.

The retail 5000+ Black Edition does not come with an hsf, because its an overclocking chip.


I use the AF64pro for my BE but i want a better cooler, that makes less noise.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 05-07-2008, 07:11 AM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
af64 or zalman 9500
Newegg.com - XIGMATEK HDT-S963 92mm Rifle CPU Cooler - CPU Fans & Heatsinks
Newegg.com - XIGMATEK HDT-D1264 120mm Rifle CPU Cooler - CPU Fans & Heatsinks

What about that? Xigmatek's go great with AMD too
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-07-2008, 10:50 AM   #26 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+

never tried them.
i have the zalman, and it works pretty well. my cpu could run a little cooler...but i do live in texas.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 05-07-2008, 08:34 PM   #27 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+

I would get the xigmatek since its quieter, and moves more air.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 05-08-2008, 08:05 AM   #28 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+

Can you get a tri core?

The tolimans look good.
__________________

__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Good motherboard combo for AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Brisbane amsoil System Upgrades 2 02-26-2008 11:41 PM
AMD 5000 B.E. $99.00 shipped colin Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 7 01-09-2008 07:49 AM
AMD Phenom & Spider vs Intel QX9770 (What a joke AMD is) Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 88 12-20-2007 10:40 PM
AMD Athlon X2 5000+ Black Edition: Unlocked Multiplier for less than $150!! veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 11 10-22-2007 07:00 PM
overclock 3300+ AMD athlon 64 D-Rocks Overclocking and Modding 3 09-30-2007 11:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.