Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2008, 09:36 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 117
Default Re: Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+

I have the "cruddy stock" one, and kingston value ram, appears I will have to upgrade those.

Thanks about the BOIS information.

Good price on that ram.
__________________

Tisoraku is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 09:47 PM   #12 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+

I just did that exact same upgrade this week, i had the 3600+ running at 3ghz and now i have the 5000+ which is running at 3.26ghz. Might be able to squeeze a little more out of it but i need to play with different multiplier combos still.

If you're looking for a good cooler for cheap I got the AC freezer 64. Great little guy and is keeping my oc going nice and cool.

As for RAM, NCIX had 2GB of Crucial ballistix for $14.99 yesterday but they sold out at that price and at $19.99 as well.
__________________

jfenwick is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 10:26 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 117
Default Re: Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+

What type of increase did you see?

I have yet to overclock mine, so I could get a boost with just doing that alone. (with a better cooler)

I will look into that cooler.
Tisoraku is offline  
Old 05-02-2008, 07:49 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tisoraku View Post
I have the "cruddy stock" one, and kingston value ram, appears I will have to upgrade those.

Thanks about the BOIS information.

Good price on that ram.
you should wait for a bit, see if you x2 3600+ clocks well, by waiting for a bit buy getting RAM and the CPU Cooler, then when you get more cash, pick up the 5000+ BE
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-02-2008, 02:42 PM   #15 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+

my 5000 clocks approximately 3-400mhz higher than my 3600 would. not a tremendous difference, but higher in any event. it does higher clocks (than the 3600) on stock voltage if you choose to overclock it in that fashion (ie raising the multiplier instead of the external clock).
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 05-02-2008, 03:14 PM   #16 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Į\_(ツ)_/Į
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+

^^^ plus it is running two cores instead of one.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-02-2008, 03:45 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+

I think he has a X2 3600+ Brisbane, but didn't mention that up there^^
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-02-2008, 09:19 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
You should wait for a bit, see if you x2 3600+ clocks well, by waiting for a bit buy getting RAM and the CPU Cooler, then when you get more cash, pick up the 5000+ BE
I will do that for now and buy another CPU when I am ready to build the other system, I have avoided overclocking because of ram and cooling.
Tisoraku is offline  
Old 05-06-2008, 05:35 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 117
Default Re: Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+

What kind of jump would I get witha AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz?
Tisoraku is offline  
Old 05-06-2008, 05:51 PM   #20 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+

Make sure you motherboard and take the newer CPU.
You might need to update your BIOS. Do this before you change your CPU.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Good motherboard combo for AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Brisbane amsoil System Upgrades 2 02-26-2008 11:41 PM
AMD 5000 B.E. $99.00 shipped colin Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 7 01-09-2008 07:49 AM
AMD Phenom & Spider vs Intel QX9770 (What a joke AMD is) Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 88 12-20-2007 10:40 PM
AMD Athlon X2 5000+ Black Edition: Unlocked Multiplier for less than $150!! veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 11 10-22-2007 07:00 PM
overclock 3300+ AMD athlon 64 D-Rocks Overclocking and Modding 3 09-30-2007 11:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.