Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2008, 06:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 117
Default Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+

Will be moving the 3600+ to a different system while upgrading mine, wanted to make sure I am not leaving anything out, will have to get a better cooler for this correct? It says it does not come with one and I only have the one that came with my 3600+.

How large do would you the increase will be moving to the 5000+?

Is the value ram an issue?

Going to update that to based on advice that was given to me a few weeks ago.

Thanks
__________________

Tisoraku is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 06:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 62
Send a message via MSN to countrydude
Default Re: Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+

hey. i upgraded my 939 3200+ to a 939 4200 x2.

If you don't have a heat sink for your other comp that you are moving the 3600 to then you will need to get another. but you shouldn't need a better cooler (than stock cooler) for your new proc. Unless your gonna do some hardcore overclocking then I think stock heat sink is fine.

well considering you are going from a single core to a dual core, the performance with multi threaded apps is gonna increase quite a bit (as well with multi-tasking). Also the clock speed is gonna be faster to so better performance overall. A worthwhile upgrade imo.

I don't think value ram will be an issue. It wasn't for me.

Hope that helps.
__________________

__________________
My Personal Site CraigSite.ca
My current specs
-Power Color HD 4850 512MB
-MSI K8N platinum SLI Mobo
-2x1GB Generic DDR RAM
-250GB OS, 1TB Raid-Z, 1TB Backup
-Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Socket 939 oc'ed to 2.8Ghz
countrydude is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 06:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+

as long as you don't get the OEM version of the cpu it will come with a cooler that will work for every day usage.

also what socket is the 3600+?

if you're not sure google CPU-Z, download it, take a SS and post it here for us.

and you should see a significant performance upgrade, provided the 3600+ was a single core and not a dual core.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 06:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Į\_(ツ)_/Į
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+

You may have to update your BIOS for the board to use both cores. No big deal, but it is a possibility. I know I had to do it with mine.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 09:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 117
Default Re: Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+

I am using the AMD Athlon 64 X2 3600+ Brisbane 1.9GHz.

The 5000+ on Newegg that I am looking at is just the CPU alone.
Tisoraku is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 09:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+

Oh, thats not much of a jump on stock speeds, but you could ask Nagasama, he did the same thing because he wanted to have a CPU past 3.0ghz (he overclocked his x2 3600+ to 3.0ghz)

but its a highly overclockable CPU nonetheless
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 09:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 117
Default Re: Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+

Since I am going to have to buy a new CPU anyway, I thought I may buy the 5000+, I have not done much with overclocking my 1.9 3600+. does it matter what type of ram I have for overclocking? If not, I should try to overclock it.
Tisoraku is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 09:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+

Not with the 5000+ BE, because you can do Multiplier overclocks, which I think aren't affected by RAM

but RAM is so cheap nowadays, buy a cheap kit

Newegg.com - Patriot Extreme Performance 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory

thats a good deal ^^
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 09:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 117
Default Re: Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+

Ram is cheap, the value ram I have is half the cost it was last summer, no issues with ram and overclocking the 3600+?

I do not want heating issues.
Tisoraku is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 09:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Moving from AMD 3600+ to AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+

As long as you got a decent cooler, and not the cruddy stock one, and somewhat decent RAM, you're good

EDIT: I forgot something super vital, if you plan on running the 5000+ BE, you definitely want to flash your motherboard's BIOS to the latest version out right now
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Good motherboard combo for AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Brisbane amsoil System Upgrades 2 02-26-2008 11:41 PM
AMD 5000 B.E. $99.00 shipped colin Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 7 01-09-2008 07:49 AM
AMD Phenom & Spider vs Intel QX9770 (What a joke AMD is) Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 88 12-20-2007 10:40 PM
AMD Athlon X2 5000+ Black Edition: Unlocked Multiplier for less than $150!! veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 11 10-22-2007 07:00 PM
overclock 3300+ AMD athlon 64 D-Rocks Overclocking and Modding 3 09-30-2007 11:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.