Motherboards - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2007, 08:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default Motherboards

How can I figure out what type of motherboards will run on my computer? I mean I have a crappy Dimesion E310 with only 3 PCI slots and no PCI-E slots or AGP slots. This sucks because I've been wanting to get a good graphics card but can't.

One more thing: When I upgrade my motherboard can I get one with a higher proccesor.(I have a Pentium 4 and REALLY want a Core 2 Duo.)
__________________

bobafett892 is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 09:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

If you want a C2D processor, then you need a socket 775 motherboard that supports C2D. Most of them are in the standard ATX form. I'm just not sure, that form will be compatible with a dell case, because all their stuff is their own form.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 09:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

if you're gonna go with C2D you're better off building a new rig
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 09:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

^^Agreed...
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 09:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default

so does that mean that any motherboard in ATX form will connect with my CPU?

-Core 2 Duo is not my main focus, it's the PCI-E slot
bobafett892 is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 09:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

since you have a Dell you're better off building a new rig, but if you insist on upgrading you want to make sure of what type of socket you have (preferably 775 LGA) and you'll most definetly have to replace the POS dell PSU, as well as make sure your RAM is compatible with the new MoBo

and ATX is MoBo size (the biggest of standard computers, then you go Mico ATX and so on (gets smaller)
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 09:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default

How can I tell what type of socket I have?
bobafett892 is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 09:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

use CPU-z

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download425.html

unzip and run the EXE and look for this (note yous will probably be different from what mine says), then post back with what it says


AND HERE A FREE PIC OF MY KITTY, lol
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 10:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

You probably do have a socket 775, but I doubt it supports C2D. I looked up the specs on your dimension, and it uses DDR2 ram, which the 775 uses.

lol....COD....your cat's eyes are very big. It looks like it's zeroing in on something, or about to go chase it.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 06:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

lol, no i had been messing with her (making her mad) and she was trying to away, plus my room was a bit dim (which makes your pupils bigger)
__________________

__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.