Motherboard won't recognise hard drives properly - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2005, 11:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default Motherboard won't recognise hard drives properly

Today I built a new pc. The specs = P4 3ghz, 1024mb DDR ram (dual channel), Pci-E X800GT & a Gigabyte 8I915P Duo motherboard. I retained my 120gb & 40gb PATA Seagate Barracuda hard drives from my previous system and also retained my old cd-writer & dvd-rom. The system is set up nicely and everything appears to work except the bios doesn't recognise the hard drives when plugged into the green Ultra ATA parrallel plugs IEDE2/IEDE3 (better demonstrated here: http://www.giga-byte.com/Motherboard...I915P%20Duo%20(Rev%201.x).htm . In the bios the hard disks are not recognised when i attempt to detect them in the CMOS settings, only the cd-rom drives. The hard drives only appear (with device names) in the hard disk boot prioriy section. It seems the BIOS is recognising them as devices but is anable to access them. When I attempt to install Windows XP, setup fails because Quote: "Setup did not find any hard disk drives installed in your system". When I attempt to boot the cd that came with the motherboard (which is bootable, it runs some backup utillity) it also claims that no hard disks are installed. Obviously I have spent hours changing every possible configuration with PATA cables, swapping the master & slave, using a different brand new 80gb hard drive, every bios option i can think of, disabling raid & SATA, etc. and nothing works. When I plug the hard drives into the red IEDE1 plug designed for the cd-roms and plug cd-roms into the green IEDE2/IEDE3 plugs the opposite occurs in the bios: the drives are recognised and information about them is displayed (such as sectors etc.) and the cd-roms are nowhere to be found. In this configuration Windows boots (as it is still installed on the 120gb from my last pc) and understandabely fails with a blue error screen, and the the system won't boot from cd with the 120gb installed. Strangely when I attempt to install Windows with only the 40gb plugged in I arrive at a similar blue error screen just before I am prompted to clean install or repair and existing installation. When trying the backup utility disk that comes with the motherboard it runs successfully and backs up several gb of useless data on the 40gb so it is able to recognise the hard drive when in this configuration. This is extremely annoying as this one problem is stopping me from using my nice new pc. A big post I know but it would be great to hear anybody's ideas on how to fix this damned problem. Urgently. Thanks
__________________

pigglesworth is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 12:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Link don't work.

Put the Harddrive as Master and the CD-Rom as slave on the Same IDE channel, raguardles of what the board says or is designed for. Then try it.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 12:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Put the Harddrive as Master and the CD-Rom as slave on the Same IDE channel, raguardles of what the board says or is designed for. Then try it.


Yeah I just thpught of that also. I will try it now.

BTW you gotta include the (Rev%201.x).htm on the end of the link.
pigglesworth is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 12:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

btw, link still didn't work with that end part...htm

a while back, my friend got a motherboard... we put his old hard drive in, and it wouldn't work...(that was in the primary ide)

so we tried it in the secondary ide, and it worked...

so we came to the conclusion that the primary ide was defective (to bad the warrenty had expired before he could return it...)

as for when you got windows to... start... I had a similar problem with a blue screen error, it was because I had installed windows on a different computer, then pluged that hard drive into the other pc..., all I had to do to fix that was a windows repair...

it had something to do with the bios and the partition not matching up... If I can find that post, I'll make a link,,,
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 01:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

I probably replied to it, but hes not even getting the HD and CD rom to be reconized once he does we can go from there. But I think he wants to reformat and reinstall, if Im reading his post correctly.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 01:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

http://techist.com/showthread.php?th...ight=intel+amd

yep
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 01:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Yeah I need to reformat, don't care about the old installation. I tried putting cd-rom & hdd on the same channel and it would not recognise the cd-rom at all in any way but still recognised the hdd as usuall. I also tried having both hdd and the cd-roms on the IEDE2/IEDE3 plugs and i got the same windows blue screen. It seems windows won't install off a cd-rom that isn't on the first IDE channel. I've also tried installing Fedora with the cd-roms in the EIDE2 but it says some crap about no supported driver for the cd-rom drive. The problem is that anything not plugged into the first ide channel isn't being recognised in the CMOS settings section of the BIOS.
pigglesworth is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 01:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Try CD Rom as master on first IDE Channel and HD as master on Second IDE channel, screw around with that. Keep changing it till it works. If not call Gigabyte tech support.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-07-2005, 03:27 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Well nothing has seemed to work and I have recieved no response from Gigabyte. I'm going to bring the board back to the place I bought it and exchange it, hopefully that will fix it.
pigglesworth is offline  
Old 12-07-2005, 11:34 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 115
Default

pigglesworth,

Do you have any other options in your BIOS for IDE channel settings. I know on my MSI mobo when I was trying to install my 2 SATA HDDswith 1 PATA HDD and two CD drives I had to set up the IDE channels to work just right. My bios would recognize the HDDs but not the cdroms until I dug up the mobo manual and set the channels up exactly as they said. All I know is that it was a pain and involved a lot of cursing. If it's not that then like others say, it may be the ide1 channel is bad.
__________________

flyboychuckles is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.