Motherboard with or without integrated graphics? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2006, 01:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 30
Default Motherboard with or without integrated graphics?

I'm in the process of upgrading my PC. Well, pretty much all of my PC - just keeping the hard drives and optical drives. I've run into a little issue - well more of a little bump in the road. I've got my case, I have my (used) ATI Radeon 8500 (good enough for me, I just happened to get it free), and I've ordered my motherboard. Now you see, currently I have a dell and cannot try out the craphics card. It does not have a drivers CD, but I figure I can get them online. Here's where my problem comes in, though - my motherboard (here ), seems not to have a monitor jack. Does this mean it doesn't have integrated graphics? Fair enough, but doesn't this mean that when I first start up the computer to install Windows (formatting before the switch), I won't have a monitor because the graphics drivers won't be in place? Or will the card do the basics without the drivers? I'm sort of lost here.

Now when I say the motherboard does not have a monitor jack - it has a very similar one. It's female, though, the same as the monitor's plug. It's in the picture below.



Can this be used as a monitor jack somehow? Maybe? I don't know.

Sorry, i know this is a bit of a disaster to read - I'll poin t out the main questions, but I'm pretty sure you'll want the background I described above.

- Will the ATI Radeon 8500 work temporarily to display on the monitor without drivers, during windows installation until I can download the drivers? Should I download and burn them to a CD beforehand (will that help)?
- Will the blue jack on the picture above work as a monitor plug with some sort of adapter, or does the motherboard just plain not include integrated graphics?

Thank you very much in advance - I appreciate your input very much.
__________________

Isolize is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 03:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Put in the card and Windows will put a generic driver with it. It will work, but it won't be pretty.

Once you get Windows up and running, go online and get your drivers.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 03:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 30
Default

Perfect, exactly what I needed to know - so the motherbaord doesn't have any integrated graphics, correct?

Thanks a lot.
Isolize is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 03:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Doesn't look like it. But it will work.

I recently replaced the drivers for my card. My mobo doesn't have integrated graphics, either. Once I uninstalled the old drivers and rebooted, all I had was basic resolution and colors until I installed the new drivers.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 03:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 30
Default

I have no problem with that, every time I format I have to go through the setup and such in 640x400 and few colors until Windows is up and running again and I can install the drivers.

Thanks again.
Isolize is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.