Motherboard upgrade? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-29-2006, 12:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 24
Default Motherboard upgrade?

Recently I built aComputer using a 754 socket Sempron 2800+ with an ECS nForce3-A motherboard. Patriot RAM, Seagate HD, and FX5500 vid. and Antec 500w power. It runs great! Never one to leave things alone, I bought an Athlon 3500+ 64 and a used MSI K8N NEO Platinum mb. Also socket 754. Now when I start it, it runs for about five seconds and shuts down. I put every thing back the way it was before, except using the new processor. It runs great. Oh yeah, I'm using Win XP.
It seems to me that I bought a bad mb, but don't know for sure. Could I be doing something wrong with the MSI board? It came from Ebay so I know nothing of its history.
I didn't pay too much for it so I won't be out much money, but I've read that this board is really good if it works.
__________________

JonS is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 12:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

So you exchanged your old mobo with a new one? Whenever you replace the mobo i know you have to reinstall windows again for it too work properly. Did you do this?
__________________

thebleakness is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 08:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by thebleakness
So you exchanged your old mobo with a new one? Whenever you replace the mobo i know you have to reinstall windows again for it too work properly. Did you do this?
The computer never gets to the setup stage. The monitor stays dark and it shuts down.
I emailed the person I bought it from and all he told me was that it worked when he removed it and the auction stated "as is".
JonS is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 08:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

It's probably because you need to reinstall windows...whenever you change the mobo you usually have to because, your current installation of windows won't recognize the new mobo.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 09:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 24
Default

I have the new Windows disk in the drive, but still nothing happens. I'll put the old board back in and have the computer boot from the disc drive and try it again.
JonS is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 01:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Ok, after hours of fooling around, Its the **** mother board. Thats it for me and buying used computer stuff on Ebay. Just the way the guy worded things, he was covering his butt.
FYO, a computer will show a screen even if the hard drive is disconnected. If you do put a new motherboard in, you will get a screen stating that you have to insert an operating system disc to contrinue. You don't get just a blank. I was hoping, with this topic, to get an answer from someone familiar with MSI motherboards to find out if I made a mistake.
__________________

JonS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.