Motherboard Upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2006, 10:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Default Motherboard Upgrade

Hi, I'm not a genious with computers so I thought of asking from you guys.

I ordered a computer a month ago with Asus P5RD1-V Motherboard. However, when I received the computer, the motherboard was broken. Well, sent it back and got a new one = Asus P5SD2-X. They told me that this is the same as what I received at first but an upgraded model. It is really so?? I have my doubts. I tried to find info from net but have no clue what so ever how u determine if something is 'upgraded'.

Thanks for those who have time and will to answer

K
__________________

kuvakeisari is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 11:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

well, when they sent you the new motherboard, I hope they also switched your RAM, because the new board usues 240 pin DDR2 ram as opposed to the 184 pin DDR ram from your first board.

only difference's between the 2 that I saw during a brief comparison at Newegg was:

A differnt chipset
DDR2 instead of DDR memory
2 less PCI Express x1 ports on new board
2 less SATA I ports on new board
2 less onboard audio channels on new board
3 less onboard audio ports on new board

ASUS P5RD1-V
ASUS P5SD2-X
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 11:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Default Thanks

Well... I am using the computer right now and it works just fine. They must have changed the ram as well.

Would you complain about this? To me this does not sound like an upgrade! More like the opposite.
kuvakeisari is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 11:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

it all depends on what you paid for and what you got....

What company did you order the computer from?
Did you order it as a customer built (you pic the pieces) PC?
Is the ram that you got back the same brand as you previously had?
Is the AMOUNT of ram equal to what you origianlly had?
Was the CPU the same as the one in the previous PC?

If everything is the same, and the only thing that changed is the motherboard and memory (provided it's same brand and amount) I wouldn't worry about it... the loss of the 2 PCI express x1 ports is nothing to cry about... unless you were planning on using them, but there aren't many expansions cards avaialbe at this time (well, last time i checked a few months ago).... If you got a sound card with the PC, then the loss of the 3 onboard audio ports, and 2 audio channels doesn't do anything, as you wouldn't be using onboard audio...

The only thing that stinks is the loss of the 2 SATA I ports. Are you using an IDE optical drive & hard drive, or SATA? If you are using 2 IDE devices, then the loss of the 2 SATA ports won't effect you either.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.