Motherboard upgrade? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2006, 02:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 73
Default Motherboard upgrade?

Does anyone know if it'd be possible to instead of building an all out new system, just replace my mobo?

My motherboard sucks, all it has is PCI slots, and I can't upgrade anything, so can i buy a new mobo / procesor, so I can get better upgrades in teh future?

So, my question is, can I switch a new motherboard for a new one?

Thanks!
__________________

jon2231 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 02:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

Yeah, you can, if the socket is the same as the CPU you have now.

If you're willing to replace the processor as well, then you have a wide open field, as current mobos have PCI and ATA as well as PCIE and SATA.

Before you do it, read this article:
http://www.extremetech.com/article2/...1910093,00.asp
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 03:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 73
Default

Okay, just got done reading the article, great btw, it'll be a great help

But I have a couple questions..

If I swapped out motherboards, would I have to reinstall windows right? How do I do this without buying a new one?

Can I put my current processor in my new motherboard, until I get the money to buy a new one? And if I can, will it be any problem in the future switching the new processor?

When get the new motherboard in, what are the steps I have to take to get it working?

And I just want to make sure, this is the mobo i'm thinking of getting.

Mobo

And this is the case I ordered.

Case

Are they compatible?

Thanks for all the help.
jon2231 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 03:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

The mobo and case are compatible, but the PSU in the case sux royally. Get an Antec or Foxconn if possible.

An OEM version of Windows (came from Dell, HP, whatever) is not supposed to be used with any other mobo besides the one that came with that particular copy. Just another way for Micro$oft to milk the world for cash. I don't know how that works exactly, but the article mentions how you might not have to reinstall. Worth a try. And if you old mobo doesn't work (say, a hammer were to fall on it a few dozen times while you were upgrading...), then you might be able to get it registered.

As long as your current CPU is a 939 then you're good to go until you can get a new one. Be sure to get some thermal paste to remount the heaysink to the CPU. Artic Silver 5 is the best.

Follow the mobo's manual to get it installed correctly. If you run into a problem, post it here on TF.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 03:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 73
Default

Okay, I'm understanding eveything but the Windows XP OS, I remember in the article it mentioned something about how it saved it onto the HDD, and found it when you booted up. I'm really not sure.

I'm just wondering if i'm going to have to buy another OS packet thing.
jon2231 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 10:54 AM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

I'd try it with the Windows you have first. If it will register, fine. If you have to call, tell them you replaced the mobo, but it is still the same computer.

If all else fails, you may have to bite that cash cow.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.