Motherboard question! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-25-2006, 04:36 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

The RAM shouldnt be a problem but pre-made up computers like these usually have really difficult motherboards because they tend to be a different size so im not sure on that one. Have a look on the pc analyzer tool to see if it says the size of your motherboard or what form factor it is. Only other way is to measure it yourself which could be difficult.
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 04:43 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 16
Default

Well if what you say about the ram is true, then that's great news. I was worrying cause I'm on a tight budget. I searched for the model number of motherboard I have and it says Micro ATX, 9.6x9.6 inches. So I'm going to search for another micro ATX board and repost it for some more feedback. Knowing that the ram 2700 thing doesn't matter much will make it slightly easier.
__________________

Propheticjester is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 04:45 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Ok but im sure the RAM will be fine cos with my motherboard you can have pc2100/pc2700/pc3200 working in it.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 04:50 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

ya ram shouldn't be a problem.

just make sure your powersupply is adequate for the 6800gs
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 04:51 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 16
Default

Ok I'm excited about this one, it's taken a bit of searching, let me know what you think. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131565
Propheticjester is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 05:46 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

looks good.

just keep in mind that this has only 2 ram dimms. you said you added a gig, donno how many ram sticks you have exactly.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 05:52 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Yeah that does look good. As the guy above said you might want to get a board that can support up to 4 gb then you wont need to upgrade it for a bit longer.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 05:59 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 16
Default

I think that'll do, I have a single stick gig, so I think all will be go fine. Now I just gotta go through the trouble of ordering and installing it. It'll be a learning experience. Thanks for the help guys, thanks a lot actually.
Propheticjester is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 06:23 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

No problem. I am currently building my first pc, i put in the motherboard just the other day and its relatively easy i didnt need any help just check the manual it should tell u all in there.

My new mobo:

Thermaltake Tsunami
Hiper R type 580W PSU
Asus A8R32 MVP Crossfire 3200 Deluxe
Kingston 1GB PC3200
Maxtor Diamondmax 250 GB hdd
(Deciding CPU and GFX card(s)
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.