Motherboard question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2006, 10:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 61
Default Motherboard question

Im wondering if there are only 2 ram slots does it mean its not dual channel? With dual channel you need 4 slots right?
__________________

ItHurtz is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 11:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

You need at least 2 slots to run dual channal however most motherboards have 4 slots with dual channel support
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 11:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 61
Default

So its probably not a dual channel mobo then? Reason why i ask is i dont know what mobo it has and i just saw 2 slots for ram.
ItHurtz is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 11:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I highly doubt it is. What is the motherboard name and model number?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 11:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 61
Default

I dont know off hand. It was one of those low line gateway desktops in the micro case. Its 3 years old. I did the scan on crucial.com and it says a different model than what was on the original order form from gateway. Its confusing...
ItHurtz is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 12:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

if its that old theres a good chance its not dual channel. any idea what socket the processor is? Socket A? 754? 939?
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 10:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 61
Default

Your all right, its not dual channel. Thanks for the help!
__________________

ItHurtz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.