motherboard problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-30-2006, 09:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 408
Send a message via AIM to neweyedeya18
Default motherboard problem

my celeron comp (in sig) will turn on and go through all the post screens and such but then it will go to a black screen and the dreaded blinking "_" will come on.... i think it might be my hard drive because its pretty old and i pulled it from a emachines....

either way the motherboard p5rd1 has sata and ide obviously but i could never get sata as the primary hard drive because i had to load windows on an ide then load the drive for sata after windows was in...


my question is does anyone know in asus motherboards what i could do to load windows from my sata??? i dont want to have to buy another ide hd because i am pretty strapped for cash


any help would be appreciated
__________________

__________________
neweyedeya18 is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 09:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

When you boot from the windows CD, if you look at the bottom line of the screen as it starts up, it says something like "press fx to install a third party SATA driver" (fx being one of the function keys, can't remember which one it is).

I've never done it but the last couple of motherboards i've had have come with a floppy with SATA drivers on it. My guess is, if you press the relevant function key, it'll ask you to stick in the disk with the SATA driver on, and then use that driver to install Windows on the SATA HDD.
__________________

__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 09:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 408
Send a message via AIM to neweyedeya18
Default

thanks alot im going to try that tonight!
__________________
neweyedeya18 is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 09:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

Cool, post back, I'd like to know what happens.

Good luck!
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 11:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 408
Send a message via AIM to neweyedeya18
Default worked

worked perfectly it was f6 by the way. i went partioning crazy! 5,10,20,20,25.... thanks alot. i think i asked this question before but no one responded.

it was weird tho when installing windows it said i couldnt install it because there was no proof that a previous version was installed. so it said to insert 1998,me,2000 so i put in my moms dell laptop reboot disk and it worked... weird

thanks again though
__________________
neweyedeya18 is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 03:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

Yeah, that is weird. I've never come across that before.... Could be that you're installing an upgrade version? Don't know...

Still, glad it's working!
__________________

__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.