Motherboard Overclockable? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-20-2006, 04:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 100
Default Motherboard Overclockable?

Hey I need to know if this board is overclockable or not
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813123250
__________________

__________________
Bryan.
blewandowski_69 is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 05:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

a mobo is overclockable if it has unlocked bios. I bought a board very similar to this and it had unlocked bios. BUT what also matters when overclocking is stablility... and being a 40 dollar board, i doubt its the stablest thing in the world so just be careful.
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 05:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Yes, but will not be that great. Why are you getting a socket A miotherboard anyway? It is very old now, and is in retirement. The Abit NF7 is the best overclocking board of socket A IIRC.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 05:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

socket a boards are used in either A) a replacement for an old mobo that fried or B) a budget comp... those are the only reasons they are still around lol.
Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 11:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 100
Default

Right you are static_11, my old mobo's north bridge went out a while back im upgrading later but need this for temporary use. Thanks alot guys for the information.

Trifid do you own one of these boards? I have a amd mobile athlon +2400 that i will use with it what do you suggest i clock it to? By the way i have a thermaltake 11.

How do I know if the BOIS is unlocked?
__________________
Bryan.
blewandowski_69 is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 12:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

you dont.. lol
Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 01:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

i know some people do use socket a boards cause they can. over oh heatware they buy and sell socket A boards liek crazy so i know there not going on retirement
__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 06:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I don't own one. I haven't used a socket A system, just know that Abit was king of overclocking last time round, so naturally I went with an Abit board and it was terrible at overclocking. I am now on a ASUS A8N-SLI.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.