Motherboard : How do I know? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-01-2008, 05:17 PM   #31 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Motherboard : How do I know?

The first one contains the BIOS BIN file, WinFlash.EXE, AWDFLASH.EXE, and WinFlash.sys.

The second contains the same (minus the BIOS file), plus PDF instructions, a README.TXT, and WINFLASH.HLP (WinFlash help file).

Download both, use the Winflash in the second to install the BIOS. Use the Help (F1) if you need to, as it is more current than the PDF.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-01-2008, 05:25 PM   #32 (permalink)
True Techie
 
pokernod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: *sigh* Currently Alabama
Posts: 167
Send a message via Yahoo to pokernod
Default Re: Motherboard : How do I know?

Ok, I did that and this time I got "Erase Falure! Maybe Hardware Protected"

I reset just to see and payed close attn. to the boot (its pretty fast) and I did notice that the date of the Award BIOS is the same as this update. and on the last screen before the splash it still says "Unknown Flash Type"
__________________

pokernod is offline  
Old 06-01-2008, 05:31 PM   #33 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Motherboard : How do I know?

I dunno. Maybe it took.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-01-2008, 05:42 PM   #34 (permalink)
True Techie
 
pokernod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: *sigh* Currently Alabama
Posts: 167
Send a message via Yahoo to pokernod
Default Re: Motherboard : How do I know?

Sure we dont have a jumper setting problem? I know I keep mentioning that but the reason I suspect it is, when I first installed this board it didnt run and since I didnt have internet at the time I had to figure it out on my own, and Im certainly no guru. I was using pretty old computer manuals from thrift stores and such because Walmart just doesnt cater to Computer Tech very well, and since I live in a cowfield I couldnt get a real help book. I know there are only a few jumper settings and maybe this thing wouldnt be running if they werent right but ......you tell me. could I be wrong in assuming that.
Also should mention, and it probably means nothing, but the jumpers a saw looked the same as the ones from a hard drive. I got this board used, but that isnt the problem is it? I mean they just have to make the connection, correct?


EDIT: Ok, I checked the jumpers. JP2 is BIOS protection and its enabled. JP1 is Clear CMOS and its set for Clear CMOS
So Im guessing if that JP2 (Bios Protection) wasnt enabled Id be having problems, LOL
OK so, How would I clear CMOS? I mean I know right now I just:

Turn off the COM and Diable the "BIOS Protection" and the "Clear CMOS" is already set, but then what.
1)Do I turn on the COM with those settings, (CMOS set for clear and BIOS Potect set for disabled)?
2)Do I wait a few minutes and then set the "Clear CMOS" jumper to "normal" like it should be and then start the COM and leave the BIOS Protection disabled to try the flash utility again?
3)Do I wait a few minutes and then set the "Clear CMOS" jumper to normal and the "BIOS Protect" back to Enabled and then start the COM?

One Last One. Would the BIOS Protection actually stop the CMOS from getting cleared when the battery got pulled out.
ok 2.....Am I way off.....CMOS.....BIOS.....BIOS.....CMOS, I just realized Im talking about two completely different things here. SEE I should not be messing around without help here, LOL.
pokernod is offline  
Old 06-01-2008, 08:53 PM   #35 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: Motherboard : How do I know?

Its possible but i seriously doubt it, but then again the BIOS flash might not be working with the BIOS protection on depending on how well it is designed an what it is intended to protect it might just not allow some changes to the bios or lock it down compleatly an only allow you to change the boot order ect.
__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 06-03-2008, 06:27 PM   #36 (permalink)
True Techie
 
pokernod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: *sigh* Currently Alabama
Posts: 167
Send a message via Yahoo to pokernod
Default Re: Motherboard : How do I know?

Well, I disabled the BIOS Protection jumper and ran the flash utility again. It worked fine, updated it like it was suppose to. Reset the Com and the boot stoped. Got Message: "CMOS checksum error - defaults loaded". F1'ed and continued, no more "Unknown Flash Type" message. I reset Com again just to check. Booted fine. I saw the BIOS was the 2005 1.1b, so it took. Not sure what that checksum thing was, and I notice no difference at all in the Com. I guess they just stopped updating for this board long ago. I wont be getting another ECS unless its given to me though. I checked it via Everest and everything is the exact same except its now 1.1b instead of 1.1a.
Oh Well, Se la vie, I guess.
__________________

pokernod is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
which motherboard for new build Redeye New Systems | Building and Buying 10 05-15-2008 08:59 PM
PC Build: Which Asus motherboard? (Ordering all parts in 24hours) DJ Redrum New Systems | Building and Buying 7 04-09-2008 05:59 PM
Replacing Motherboard, Help Needed Rask Vann New Systems | Building and Buying 9 11-15-2007 09:40 AM
Motherboard Questions & Help Me Find a Mobo Cunjo New Systems | Building and Buying 37 07-13-2007 01:24 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.