motherboard help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-09-2006, 05:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 150
Default motherboard help

Ok, so here is the deal, right now I have a Compaq computer that I want to put a different motherboard in there with the same HD's as the Compaq had. I have a ECS K7S5A Mobo that I would like to put in. The 2 issues I have is I can't find my XP disk since I moved and I also lost my disk that came with the ECS Mobo. So I went on to ECS.com and downloaded the drives for the AGP, Audio, and LAN Drivers. Now there is a link for me to download the BIOS for the Mobo, (here is the screenshot of the ECS download)

http://i8.photobucket.com/albums/a20...ImageforCF.jpg

I have no clue which one to download and I dont know how to flash to BIOS, so my first question is

-Do I need to Flash the Bios if so how do I do it?
-Will doing this mess up my HD's if I want to put the Compaq board (TR100)
back in and use the same drives?



Now my other thing is, since I have no clue where my XP disk went and since I'm using the same HD from my Compaq which has XP on it can I just plug that into the board and use those files?

Now my other question is do I have to make a bootable disk with the Drivers?


I know this sounds odd, but i have no idea what to do here. I have built a few PC's, but each time I have all the software I needed and this time I dont have ANYTHING, so I'm lost.

Now see I'm concerned because all 200gig of memory on this PC I NEED and is ALMOST irreplaceable, so I dont want to loose any of it.


Anyone have any ideas?
__________________

__________________
Blind man ask me forgiveness
I won\'t deny myself
Disrespect you have given
Your suffering\'s my wealth
I feed off pain, force fed to love it
And now I swallow whole
I\'ll never live in the past
LET FREEDOM RING WITH THE SHOTGUN BLAST!
[COLOR=\"DarkRed\"]Many great things for sale
http://members.kashcart.com/?name=EVERYTHINGMUSTGO[/COLOR]
sup2jzgte05 is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 05:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

You do not need to flash your bios but you may need to do a repair install of XP due to the different chipsets and controllers. Odds are, it will not boot into Windows. If you have the product key, you can purchase the media from Microsoft for like $20 or download a copy of the media using bittorent.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 05:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 150
Default

I have the Key that is on the side of my compaq, but I dont have a clue where my XP disk went. I do this will it mess anything up to where I wouldnt beable to put the old board back in or would I loose any memory?
__________________
Blind man ask me forgiveness
I won\'t deny myself
Disrespect you have given
Your suffering\'s my wealth
I feed off pain, force fed to love it
And now I swallow whole
I\'ll never live in the past
LET FREEDOM RING WITH THE SHOTGUN BLAST!
[COLOR=\"DarkRed\"]Many great things for sale
http://members.kashcart.com/?name=EVERYTHINGMUSTGO[/COLOR]
sup2jzgte05 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.