more RAM for Dell - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2008, 04:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Millbrook, IL
Posts: 174
Default more RAM for Dell

Hey, my mom has a Dell Dimension B110. She had the virtual memory low error a lot before with the stock 512 MB ram. We upgraded to 1 GB total ram and still she occasionally gets it.

Will these fit her computer? I'm getting them for my build and I figured maybe they could work in hers too. If not can you recommend a good setup?


Newegg.com - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

Thank you!
__________________

gsteffens is offline  
Old 03-23-2008, 04:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: more RAM for Dell

Go to My Computer>Right Click>Properties

Advanced Tab>Settings (under Performance)>Advanced>Change (under Virtual Memory)

What numbers are there? Screenshot? How big is the hard drive? Is it full yet?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-23-2008, 10:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Millbrook, IL
Posts: 174
Default Re: more RAM for Dell

unable to do a screen shot right now, but here ar ethe numbers

DRIVE C: PAGINF FILE SIZE: 768 - 1536 MB

DRIVE C: Space AVAIL: 118924 MB

MINIMUM ALLOWED 2 MB

RECOMMENDED: 1531

ALLOCATED: 768 MB


The hard drive is probably a 160 GB because it says it has 145 GB Capacity and 29.6 GB are being used with 115 GB are free.

Thanks in advance.

BTW though would those sticks work? Or is that not the issue?
gsteffens is offline  
Old 03-23-2008, 10:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Millbrook, IL
Posts: 174
Default Re: more RAM for Dell

BTW how do I do a screen shot. But those are the numbers exactly as they appeared
gsteffens is offline  
Old 03-23-2008, 10:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: more RAM for Dell

No, those sticks won't work. You need DDR-400.

In that window>click on Custom Size

Set both "Initial Size" and "Maximum size" to 1533.

Press 'Set' then 'OK' then do a restart of the computer.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-23-2008, 11:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Millbrook, IL
Posts: 174
Default Re: more RAM for Dell

did that and talked to mom and on the problem programs/etc so far so good. Thanks for now!!
gsteffens is offline  
Old 03-23-2008, 11:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: more RAM for Dell

Quote:
Originally Posted by gsteffens View Post
did that and talked to mom and on the problem programs/etc so far so good. Thanks for now!!
No problem.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
My Comp Won't Read My RAM - Help Please SabakuNoTaira Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-17-2008 12:59 PM
RAM Upgrade Problem millsy5 System Upgrades 7 03-14-2008 05:56 AM
Dell precision 650 workstation 1Gb ram trouble cmfugen Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-16-2008 02:47 AM
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 01:24 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.