monitor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2006, 07:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default monitor

ok i dont have much room in my bedroom, so i need to try to kill 2 birds with 1 stone, is there any monitors that have hook ups on them that i can hook my ps2 up to and use it as a tv? or is there an adapter i can get? looking to spend around $250-300 usd.
__________________

__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 12-05-2006, 11:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 263
Default

This is a little more $ than you're talking about, but it looks like what you're looking for. You may be able to find a similar unit for a little less.

http://www.amazon.com/Samsung-SyncMa.../dp/B000BFW6JM
__________________

__________________
---
penfold

www.futurelooks.com/
www.megatechnews.com
penfold is offline  
Old 12-05-2006, 11:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

You could do something like mentioned above, or get a TV tuner.
__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 12-05-2006, 11:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

yeah i just realized i could do that with a tv tuner card, any suggestions on a good one?
__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 12:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 268
Default

http://www.legendmicro.com/store/mor...roduct_ID=3033

this is probably a better solution than buying an expensive monitor or using a tv tuner. the amount of time it takes to process the info from the tuner to the mobo and into the video card will produce noticeable lag in your ps2 games. this just bypasses the whole thing and works wonderfully (i have one).
fastrandstrongr is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 01:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Get a TV tuner, and hook up an AV selector to it. They usually handle about three-four devices, have S-Video connectivity or composite, and cost roughly $30 at your local Radio Shack.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 07:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

all right i got it figured out now, thanks a lot guys
__________________

__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.