modems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-01-2006, 01:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 19
Default modems

im not sure if I need a modem in my new could someone tell me if i should buy one or not..thanks

unkn0wn199o is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 01:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430

What kind of internet connection will you be using? If for some reason you are still using 56k dialup, then you will need a modem. If you are using a broadband connection like cable or dsl then all you need is a network card or a motherboard with integrated ethernet.

curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 01:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 19

ok cool I will be using that saves me some money..thanks
unkn0wn199o is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.