Moboard not powering up???? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2006, 11:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 17
Question Moboard not powering up????

Hey guys,

ive bin searching high and low in every forum i can for someone that might be able to help me out...

Ive just built a new PC:

Gigabyte 8i915PL motherboard
3.2ghz CPU / LGA775
1gb DIMM,
200GB HDD,
256mb GPU, etc

I had the setup running or powered up but was failing to boot or show any signs of starting, the monitor stayed on standby too. But now the plot has thickened and i am in serious trouble.

Firstly i have checked evrything to do with hardware, GPU is in correctly, as well as the RAM, CPU and everything else, my problem is that my motherboard wont respond or something. I shorted the power supply to test it and turned it on and thats fine, ive tried jumping the power at the front panel too, nothing...

Im pretty sure the mobo is fine though, i just dont know what to do next, somebody please help me or shoot me now!!
__________________

Rusty_Russill is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 11:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default

when i built i had that problem......it was my memory, it was brand new but it was completely dead, so try a different stick of ram, and check the cmos jumper and make sure its on pins 2 and 3 not 1 and 2
__________________

__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 01:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 184
Default

take out everything. and only have 1 stick RAM CPU and HDD and see if it works then.
royalk4 is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 01:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Yea had the jumper pins wrong, *shakes head*

Thanx for your help guys, but speacial thanx to ricanflow, sometimes the little things are so easilly overlooked
Rusty_Russill is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.