Mobo and Memory compatible? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2006, 07:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default Mobo and Memory compatible?

Motherboard --> http://www.msi.com.tw/program/produc...il.php?UID=686
Memory --> http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227210

Are they compatible? Right now I have 1GB of Samsung memory I think, at least that's what Everest says (my friend built it cuz I was away for the weekend when my parts arrived, I ordered some value parts for costs sake).
__________________

synth7 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 08:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

probably, make sure you'll be able to up the stock voltage from 2.5v to 2.6v which is what is required for that mem.
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 09:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default

I think I could handle that.

Which is better, OCZ or Corsair? My friend recommended http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145503

I don't know much about buying memory. What's Cas Latency? What are the timings?
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 09:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

Would be a little over kill but depends on wha youre doing if you have a nice computer say for gaming than yeah but even if you are doing gaming you still would be good off with 1gb.But If its in your budget and its not lowering your video card budget, Than go for 2gb be my guess.My minimal recommended card would be a
6800Gs anything above that would put your 2gigs to use.
__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 09:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default

I probably should have specified better that this was an upgrade, so it's not cutting into video card budget, but maybe I will go with only 1GB to keep costs down. Valentines Day coming up ><

Which should I go with, company-wise? OCZ or Corsair? Someone else? I'm looking to get some high-quality RAM, not really into Value stuff.

I like this.... http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145524
Or this.... http://www.ocztechnology.com/product..._bandwidth-eol
but the second one isn't on Newegg.
synth7 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.