Mobile Processor in desktop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-31-2006, 02:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Question Mobile Processor in desktop

I have got an AMD Athlon XP-M 2400+ CPU Socket 462 AXMH2400FQQ4C i was wondering if anyone knows if I can use this safely in a desktop with an AsRock K7S41GX and also if it would make a big performance difference, I have an Athlon 1600+ in there at the moment if there is how much am I liable to gain/lose

c14rkc is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 03:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

well it would definitely outperform your desktop processor as the p-rating is basically universal and 2400>1600. you may need a BIOS flash but i doubt it. the only thing to be wary of is the cpu voltage. you will probably have to set it manually from what i hear. apparently the socket A desktop motherboards have issues detecting mobile processors and set the voltage to that of a desktop processor which will be higher

Visit my website -
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 12:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2

Do you know what voltage etc the m/b has to be set at? How would you go about doing this?
c14rkc is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 12:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
b0dge's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557

You've gotta be careful using XP-M CPU's. From my experience, it'll only work if you have the option to change the FSB, Multiplier AND voltage in your BIOS. If not, the mobo will either not recognise the CPU properly, or will just spit it's dummy out altogether.

If you have got those options, stick it in and OC the **** out of it!
If not, stick it in anyway and see what happens, I'm pretty sure you're not going to damage anything, and as long as you know where your "clear CMOS" pins are, you're laughing.

EDIT: Looks like you have got the required options:
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.