Mobile Processor in desktop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-31-2006, 03:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Question Mobile Processor in desktop

I have got an AMD Athlon XP-M 2400+ CPU Socket 462 AXMH2400FQQ4C i was wondering if anyone knows if I can use this safely in a desktop with an AsRock K7S41GX and also if it would make a big performance difference, I have an Athlon 1600+ in there at the moment if there is how much am I liable to gain/lose
__________________

c14rkc is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 04:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well it would definitely outperform your desktop processor as the p-rating is basically universal and 2400>1600. you may need a BIOS flash but i doubt it. the only thing to be wary of is the cpu voltage. you will probably have to set it manually from what i hear. apparently the socket A desktop motherboards have issues detecting mobile processors and set the voltage to that of a desktop processor which will be higher
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 01:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Do you know what voltage etc the m/b has to be set at? How would you go about doing this?
c14rkc is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 01:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

You've gotta be careful using XP-M CPU's. From my experience, it'll only work if you have the option to change the FSB, Multiplier AND voltage in your BIOS. If not, the mobo will either not recognise the CPU properly, or will just spit it's dummy out altogether.

If you have got those options, stick it in and OC the **** out of it!
If not, stick it in anyway and see what happens, I'm pretty sure you're not going to damage anything, and as long as you know where your "clear CMOS" pins are, you're laughing.

EDIT: Looks like you have got the required options:

http://www.asrock.com/product/K7S41GX.htm
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.