Mixing a ddr266mhz with a ddr400mhz module - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2006, 09:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
spikoman69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 726
Default Mixing a ddr266mhz with a ddr400mhz module

Currently i have a 256mb DDR266mhz memory module, and im adding a 512mb DDr400mhz memory module, with each run at there own speed, or will the 512 be drawn down to only 266mhz for it to work along with the 256mb module correctly?

If it does get drawn down, would it be better to run light gaming and just windows xp with 768mb memory at 266mhz, or 512mb memory at 400mhz?
I run games like unreal 04, call of duty, and BF 1942
__________________

spikoman69 is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 09:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

The memory will run at 266Mhz.

You plan on gaming with 768MB of RAM? *laughs*
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 10:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
The memory will run at 266Mhz.

You plan on gaming with 768MB of RAM? *laughs*

Whats so funny?I only have 768mb and games run fine.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 12-15-2006, 12:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

yea i've ran on 768 and games run just fine (except BF2 cause its a memory hog)
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 12-15-2006, 01:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Don't worry about what talldude say's,He's in his own little world
Shumway is offline  
Old 12-15-2006, 07:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default

What 768 MB? hahahaha go for the 1 GB thats the set point for games nowadays..... Get a 1GB Corsair Value Select for like $99 on TigerDirect oh its ddr266......... I got 1 yesterday for my PC
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-15-2006, 10:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
spikoman69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 726
Default

what would be better for gaming 512 at 400mhz, or 768 at 266 mhz?
What would be better for normal web browsing/computer usage" "
__________________
AMD Phenom II 960t BE @ 4.3ghz // Corsair Vengence 4x2Gb 1600mhz
EVGA GTX 460 @ 840mhz Core 1960mhz Memory// ASRock 970 Extreme AM3+
NZXT M59 Case Black and Blue Scheme // Corsair H80
University of Michigan // Electrical and Computer Engineering
spikoman69 is offline  
Old 12-15-2006, 10:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by spikoman69
what would be better for gaming 512 at 400mhz, or 768 at 266 mhz?
What would be better for normal web browsing/computer usage" "

It would work out about the same in this case
Shumway is offline  
Old 12-15-2006, 10:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Shumway
Don't worry about what talldude say's,He's in his own little world

Well it depends on the rest of the computer. If it was a half-decent video card with 512MB RAM, then it would run nicely on games..
talldude123 is offline  
Old 12-16-2006, 01:03 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
Well it depends on the rest of the computer. If it was a half-decent video card with 512MB RAM, then it would run nicely on games..

Man even 256mb is fine, i can run call of duty 2 on high everything @ 1440 x 900 with no lag with my card.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.