millinium to xp pro - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2005, 11:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 103
Send a message via AIM to slowcomp
Default millinium to xp pro

is it possible my dad said he read that you cant put xp on a computer with millenium? i really hate millenium i am used to xp so any help is appreciated
__________________

slowcomp is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 12:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

You can buy an upgrade to XP (http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase..._9xupgrade.asp), or you can just buy a full version, format your hard drive, and do a clean install.

ME is one of the biggest goofs Microsoft ever put out... I don't blame you for wanting rid of it.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chattanooga, huh? I'm in Cleveland, just up the road.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 12:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You can run both if you get Partition Magic and Partition the end of your drive.
turtile is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 01:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 103
Send a message via AIM to slowcomp
Default

so if i put xp pro in and boot of the drive will it format and install xp on the hard drive
slowcomp is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 01:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

yeah but you will lose all your data on the hardrive
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 02:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 103
Send a message via AIM to slowcomp
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
yeah but you will lose all your data on the hardrive
i know i am making a backup copy of all the files for my dad its his old comp so i just gonna give him the disc i make of the hardrive and format the thing thanks anyways
slowcomp is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 05:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

With Partition Magic you can make a new partition and SAVE everything else you had without backing it up.
turtile is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 01:53 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

Watchout for your sig size slowcomp, its way too big. use my sig for a reference because its pretty much the max size for this forum.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 02:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

hrmm when i installed xp on my computer it didnt delete anything at all, and my computer was crap no backup drive or anything. Ya i hated millenium... really bad.... going to xp felt good... but at the time my comp only had 64 mb ram.... so it made it lag like crazy -_-
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 04:51 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

use a program called partition magic or paragon partition manager to partition a extra part of your drive. Then install XP on that and it will ask wether to boot into XP or ME at startup.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.