Mid ranged monster setup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-20-2007, 08:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
Phase-Six's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 250
Default Mid ranged monster setup

Case:Im thinking about getting some paint and taping off all the holes and stuff and making it look 1337 on the outside.
8-Bay Screwless ATX Case w/o Power Supply (Beige) MM-3752-00 MM-3752-00

Cpu: im using my sempron amd at 1.8 ghz and im sure that can be overclocked just a tad :P.

Mobo: Newegg.com - Buy Computer Parts, PC Components, Laptop Computers, Digital Cameras and more!
Well since on my old system I have 730 some mb of ram I decided I need to step away from the ghetto walmart mobos and just get this one with 3 ram slots. And it has a PCI Express x16 slot so im good to go. btw I have ddr ram atm so this will work out.

Ram : last christmas my grandfather gave me 2x 512s of ram and I had a 256 outta my emachine and since the mobo has 3 slots im sure this will be of good use. Newegg.com - Kingston 512MB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM ECC Registered DDR 400 (PC 3200) Server Memory - Retail

psu : outta my Raidmax gaming case that I bought there was a 500 w ps so I was like okay ill see if this thing is legit and put it in the computer I'm using right now.

Hard drive: Ima uber clear all the crap outta of it and just start fresh.

dvd/cd drive: Gotta love my emachine compy from wally world for 200$ it has this cover on it to match the case Ill just take the cover off and put the new cases front on it and it will fit right in.

Video card: Im getting a decent one from my friend for free next week I believe and I think its a good deal.

The reason i want a new set up is my emachines is gay and wont let me put both 512s in the mobo and it just messes up. Yes Ive tried bios but my mobo's bios doesnt have the memory thing. With the new mobo the one guy said he had to change some stuff on it to make some of his work so im sure it has it. Just making sure but is the ram and this mobo gonna work out? Im pretty sure it will because the specs for them and the mobo look like it.

So there you have it cheap and decent for taking it to lan parties and playing cs:s and since im going with windows xp I wont need to worry about how much ram I have .

Feel free to post oppinions.

Phase-Six is offline  
Old 03-20-2007, 08:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
veg1992's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Mid ranged monster setup

mid-ranged monster? plz, but i'm not good with AMD mobo's but a biostar tforce939 or dfi lanparty may do?

I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.

.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 03-20-2007, 09:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default Re: Mid ranged monster setup

that memory is server memory.. =\
Deathawk is offline  
Old 03-20-2007, 09:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Do not Stare at my Avatar
Ste's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,571
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Mid ranged monster setup

Only use that Power supply if its a topower or tagan series. Those are the only good models raidmax has.

And its doubtful that you do because they usually aren't sold with cases.
Ste is offline  
Old 03-21-2007, 08:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
Phase-Six's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 250
Default Re: Mid ranged monster setup

well mabey the link for the memory I put down is for server memory but im using one of them right now in my computer.
Phase-Six is offline  
Old 03-21-2007, 08:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default Re: Mid ranged monster setup

Originally Posted by Phase-Six View Post
well mabey the link for the memory I put down is for server memory but im using one of them right now in my computer.
The fact that it's server memory doesn't mean you can't use it. It just means you won't really extract any benefits from it (unless your computer handles thousands of communication threads 24/7). It's also more expensive than regular memory.


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.