Memory woes! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-19-2010, 07:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
phantom555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: india
Posts: 184
Send a message via Yahoo to phantom555
Default Memory woes!

Suppose i have a gigabyte motherboard whose capability is supporting 1333 MHz RAM DDR2 modules. Then the processor that i use is intel core 2 quad. I install set of 2 Gb RAM modules of 1066 MHz DDR2 in two slots. In the other two remaining slots, i install set of 1 Gb RAM modules of 800 MHz DDR2. Would then my pc system accept the other two RAM modules of lower speeds to make it 6 GB overall???
__________________

__________________
phantom555 is offline  
Old 06-19-2010, 07:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,390
Default Re: Memory woes!

Yes, but it will run them all at 800 MHz, the speed of the slowest sticks.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD Ryzen 5 1600 x6 core / MSI B350 Gaming Plus
Samsung 970 EVO 250GB M.2 SSD / WD Blue SSD 250GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR4 2400 / Win10 Pro x64
Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-19-2010, 07:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
phantom555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: india
Posts: 184
Send a message via Yahoo to phantom555
Default Re: Memory woes!

And what if only the 4GB RAM modules of 1066 MHz are seen working in the system processing and the 2 GB 800 MHz RAM modules are not accepted by the system? then?
__________________
phantom555 is offline  
Old 06-19-2010, 07:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,390
Default Re: Memory woes!

Then either the second set of RAM are bad or your mobo's second set of RAM slots are bad.

Try removing the first set and only use the second set. If it will boot, run Memtest on them. You can also start swapping sticks out to see if it is just a single bad stick by trying to boot with first one stick, and then the other.

Hopefully it is just a faulty stick of RAM.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD Ryzen 5 1600 x6 core / MSI B350 Gaming Plus
Samsung 970 EVO 250GB M.2 SSD / WD Blue SSD 250GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR4 2400 / Win10 Pro x64
Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[HELP] Components for building my new comp. syrianrue New Systems | Building and Buying 16 04-19-2010 12:45 PM
Borderlands configuration file help? Chad711 PC Gaming 12 11-01-2009 05:36 PM
Computer Memory Optimizer Minimem Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 08-23-2009 02:34 PM
Memory speed related to Overclocking Wease Overclocking and Modding 2 01-22-2008 09:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.