Memory upgrade and Video - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2005, 02:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 57
Default Memory upgrade and Video

I am thinking of getting a new PC, as I need one quick. I shopped here on island of Oahu, HI, and this one seems to be good for our family. I want to put more memory in and I have Crucial memory rated the same as the memory in here, will it work? Different brands I am sure.
Also, I will put a 128mb Radeon PCI express video card and a Audigy sound card. What do you think. I need itfast as I am leaving and taking my laptop, and the wife needs a PC.
http://www.compusa.com/products/prod...854&pfp=BROWSE
ps, I am a AMD kinda person. And in a hurry.
__________________

Steve40th is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 08:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to Tony9508
Default

If this was me......i would save for a while longer and buy this one....http://www.compusa.com/products/prod...525&pfp=BROWSE
Way Better, still HP, Still an AMD and it's a media center....that's just me.....It's about a 350+$ price diff but the other upgrades would run u about that.........But if you cant spare it all thoes upgrades would work fine with that computer.......
__________________

Tony9508 is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 10:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 57
Default

Thanks, I need the PC within a week. Thats the problem. My Alienware bit it, and it was MY fault whiling cleaning it, the power button was hit and a power lead shorted to the motherboard. Luckily all the hardrive data is good, as I put it in an external case ,but I need one quick.
Steve40th is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 10:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 57
Default

I have this memory in my old PC, and it is still good. Will it be
compatiable in the HP?
http://www.crucial.com/store/listpar...luxe&submit=Go
Basically this review says it is a PC3200 , but sindle channel.
http://exactchoice.cnet.com/profile_4228.aspx
So, is mine dual channel? Single channel? Just want to make sure it is correct/compatible with the memory already in the HP.
Steve40th is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.